Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Fading Scroller: fcontent code showing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Fading Scroller: fcontent code showing

    Hi Folks,

    Using Fading Scroller,
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...fadescroll.htm

    I have a mistake resulting in the fcontent code showing. Please help me find the mistake.

    http://test.lifechurchministries.org/indextest.php

    Thanks.
    VRM
    Last edited by vrm; 05-23-2006 at 09:37 PM. Reason: needed thank you & subscription

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Er... the fact that you closed the <script> tag before the end of the script probably doesn't help.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    600
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Vrm,

    I like how you done the search. But how do you make it come up in your own site? I've always seen that when you click search it takes you to google.com.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Now, no text & response to Google question

    Hi Folks,

    Now I have no text showing under "Check Out" at
    http://test.lifechurchministries.org/indextest.php

    What did I do this time?

    Thanks for the help.

    ----------------
    The search does go to Google (http://www.google.com/u/lifechurchministries?q=&sa=Go). Google has a program for non-profits that limits sponsored ads to Google ads and allows for some customization.
    Google Public Service -- https://services.google.com/publicservice/login

    VRM

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    You've altered the index page. This is now fine; the text that was bothering you, however, has been moved here:
    Code:
    <p><a href="contact.shtml">Contact Us</a> | [*=opens new window]</p>
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile Solved it

    Hi Folks,

    Since I know next to nothing about JavaScript, I didn't realize that the "fcontent" should have no line breaks in the code or, in other words, each entry be on only one line.

    Have a Great Day.
    Vanessa

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    600
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •