Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: help with drop menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default help with drop menu

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...pmenuindex.htm please can somebody help me get that drop down menu above the text it is being linked to ...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ^^^ please can you reply i really need help

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rianaM
    Hey there andy_DT. Do you still need help with this? If so, do you mind if I ask for a little clarification? Do you mean, you want to know how to move the pop up so it pops up ABOVE the link, instead of below? I might be able to help if this is what you're trying to figure out.
    yeah i still need help yeah thats what i want what u just said can u help??? thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    OK, I'm chugging away on this. I'm trying to figure it out - if I get it, I'll let you know.

    UPDATE: I'm not sure how your page layout works, and this is a bit of a cheat. . .but if you trap it down at the bottom of the page, the boxes will display on top automatically. I'm still looking into how to just MAKE it do that anyway though. I'll keep you updated.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    thanks very much man

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Replace:

    Code:
    if (windowedge-dropmenuobj.y < dropmenuobj.contentmeasure){ //move up?
    edgeoffset=dropmenuobj.contentmeasure+obj.offsetHeight
    if ((dropmenuobj.y-topedge)<dropmenuobj.contentmeasure) //up no good either?
    edgeoffset=dropmenuobj.y+obj.offsetHeight-topedge
    }
    with (remove all red parts from above including the trailing }):

    Code:
    edgeoffset=dropmenuobj.contentmeasure+obj.offsetHeight
    if ((dropmenuobj.y-topedge)<dropmenuobj.contentmeasure) //up no good either?
    edgeoffset=dropmenuobj.y+obj.offsetHeight-topedge
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    cheers very much moved it above but not direct above any idea why??

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Cool! I almost had it. At least I was monkeying in the right area.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andy_DT
    cheers very much moved it above but not direct above any idea why??
    Either something in your layout is messing with it or, there isn't enough room for the entire drop down to appear above its trigger in the window.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    here is a link to the site u will see what i mean when u click it

    www.dirttag.com/college/index22.html

    you may see what i mean now

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •