Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Copy background image using F12 button

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,131
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    I looked at the extensions in chrome and one had an issue.
    Now i repaired this and now see a new tab open up & looking down the list i see it.

    Many thanks.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,131
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    By the way,once a member thanks a post the text THANKS is gone then you see BLOG THIS POST & TRIANGLE.

    ive done it now

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,659
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 252 Times in 247 Posts

    Default

    Hi there theremotedr,

    I note that you have made this blog...

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/e...ing-F12-button

    To report the post as spam you should have clicked the
    "triangle" instead, and it would have taken you to here...

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/report.php?p=328743

    ...where you could then add your spam comment for a
    moderator's consideration.

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,
    I have installed the chrome extention.
    After clicking on the image icon like advised i then click on any of the options to see what it does BUT when i click on image information i dont see any change / happen etc.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi, same issue here. Didn't get how to find background pic.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,659
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 252 Times in 247 Posts

    Default

    Hi there Hereitis,

    I assume that you have downloaded and installed...

    Web Developer for Chrome

    If so, then...

    1. left click on the Web Developer icon.
    2. left click on the images tab.
    3. scroll down to and left click - View Image Information
    4. left click on the new page and that will hide the Web Developer dialog box.
    5. you will find that there are 185 images for you to view.
    6. scroll down the page until you find the image and below it this information...

      Src: - - - - - https://www.parts-honda.uk/assets/im...acars/body.jpg
      Width: - - - 1912
      Height: - - -1440


    I trust that this will resolve your Web Developer problems.

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

Similar Threads

  1. Changing background image with a button
    By hankthetank in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-14-2010, 11:09 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-2009, 02:27 PM
  3. Change background of a button when button active
    By inadcod in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2008, 11:34 AM
  4. background image button failure
    By fodo in forum CSS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-25-2008, 04:00 PM
  5. Instant Text copy button
    By npsari in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-2007, 07:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •