Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: I need help with 'chromemenu'!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default I need help with 'chromemenu'!

    Dear Dynamic Forum Users,

    My name is James Trickey (I am 13 so a newbie to php etc.) and I am trying to set up the chromemenu on my new site (which is still under construction). I have got the menu up and running so that it displays the links but I can't figure how to get the dropdown part. A syntax error also displays:

    "Error: 'cssdropdown' is undefined
    Line: 56
    URL:http://www.gloscheck.co.uk/index.php"

    The website is Gloscheck

    If any of you are able to help, it would be greatly appreciated!

    Many Thanks,
    James.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry, I forgot to mention that the link to the cssmenu is: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...rome/index.htm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Little Falls, Roodepoort, South Africa
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi

    You missed some of the script.. ad the following into the head...


    <script type="text/javascript" src="chrome.js">

    /***********************************************
    * AnyLink CSS Menu script- Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
    * This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
    * Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
    ***********************************************/

    </script>
    Very Best Rgds, Simonf :cool:
    __________________________________
    My Site | E-Mail Me

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    James,

    Everything seems to be working correctly. All the dropdowns are working correctly and all the links on the menu seem to work. However, Simo is right, you need to have the dynamicdrive notice in there. Maybe the browser you're using isn't working right. What browser are you using?

    BTW Simon, love that Avatar.

    Zarite Prime

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Little Falls, Roodepoort, South Africa
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi

    It was not just the DD head.. it's the command:

    <script type="text/javascript" src="chrome.js"> that was missing!!!

    ZP.. thanks.. it's how i feel a lot of the time.....
    Very Best Rgds, Simonf :cool:
    __________________________________
    My Site | E-Mail Me

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Little Falls, Roodepoort, South Africa
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hmm. I see now it was added..... and I think that why it now works...

    03jtrickey, with DD Scripts... please put the:
    /***********************************************
    * AnyLink CSS Menu script- &#169; Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
    * This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
    * Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
    ***********************************************/
    text in your page.... it's one of the mandatory items that has to stay if using a DD script!!! otherwise Mr DDAdmin will not be a happy camper with you...
    Very Best Rgds, Simonf :cool:
    __________________________________
    My Site | E-Mail Me

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks very much for helping out with the code - I have added it and it is now working! (YAY!) About the DTHML thing in the source code - is it possible for me to just display a link in my links section rather than having it in there?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Zarite Prime,

    It was in a mess earlier but it has been sorted now since Simon advised me with the Javascript code. By the way, is there any way to get the menu centred on the page?

    Many Thanks,
    James.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Little Falls, Roodepoort, South Africa
    Posts
    421
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi

    No... as per the notice
    This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
    It's there to protect DD and the guys and gorls that work hard to create the scripts etc. If you had created a script and it was used worldwide, you would also want to see the credit etc.. so anyone else using the script would see when downloaded from DD that the creator was you. Either place the code or don't use the script... your choice...
    Very Best Rgds, Simonf :cool:
    __________________________________
    My Site | E-Mail Me

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    Am I allowed to remove the 'This notice MUST stay intact for legal use'?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •