Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 46

Thread: Adding text box into existing page

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,067
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    I asked to quick before checking the files,sorry.

    I will now continue.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,067
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Coothead many thanks now done.

    Can you assist with the following if you have time please.
    I have tried but this was the best i could get but not not i was looking for.

    Top left of screen you will see below example,
    Italic & font family is ok as it matches my other text on the page but you will see its two different shades/style etc ?
    Just trying to get all the text the same.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3707.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	16.5 KB 
ID:	6259

    Also bottom on screen you will see below example,
    I would like the text to be all in one line but when viewed on smaller screens it would wrap/drop to new line but the text was divided in the wrong place.
    I have applied <br> to show you how i would like to see it on smaller screens.
    Once done the <br> can be removed so larger screens see it all in one line.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3708.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	11.1 KB 
ID:	6260

    Many thanks

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,208
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 235 Times in 230 Posts

    Default

    Hi there theremotedr,

    1. It is just an optical illusion, bold text can appear to be darker than normal text.

    2. At what width would you like text to drop below?

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to coothead For This Useful Post:

    theremotedr (02-15-2018)

  5. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,067
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    OK
    Can we make both the same then please.

    Not sure about second question,just needing it to be like so,
    We are also on Facebook
    "Click here to follow us"

    as opposed
    We are also on Facebook "Cl
    ick here to follow us"

    If you are doing a media query then use 32 and i will try it out from there.

    Thanks

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,208
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 235 Times in 230 Posts

    Default

    Hi there theremotedr,

    for the first problem try this...

    Code:
    
    .header a span{
    	font-weight: bold;
        color: #444;
     }
    
    .header a:hover span{
        color: #fff;
     }
    For the second try this...

    Code:
    
    @media ( max-width: 30em ) {
    .sub {
        width: 12em;
        margin: auto;
      }
     }

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to coothead For This Useful Post:

    theremotedr (02-15-2018)

  8. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,067
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Thanks.
    I will apply that when back.

    Could you advise the px value please as I get confused with em values.

    Thanks for your time.

  9. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,067
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Many thanks,now applied.

    Thanks all.

  10. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,067
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hi,
    Just a question please if i may.

    I am writing up the text for the files in the info js file but noticed some syntax errors when i type.

    See this example.
    Add to your child's bedroom and give them a great place to read, rock, or relax.

    It doesnt like the ' in childs etc as it thinks its code ??

  11. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,208
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 235 Times in 230 Posts

    Default

    Hi there theremotdr,

    you need to escape any single quotation mark that appears in the actual text....
    Code:
    
    'Add to your child\'s bedroom and give them a great place to read, rock, or relax.'

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to coothead For This Useful Post:

    theremotedr (02-15-2018)

  13. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,067
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Many thanks,i will remember that.

Similar Threads

  1. Adding a function to existing Jquery script
    By arn in forum Looking for such a script or service
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 12:17 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2009, 11:53 AM
  3. adding drop-down menus to an existing website
    By legalwalleye in forum CSS
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-18-2008, 05:14 PM
  4. Adding mouse over to existing script
    By stcrim in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-15-2007, 01:45 AM
  5. Help adding hyperlink to existing slideshow
    By carriehoff in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 02:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •