Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 46

Thread: Adding text box into existing page

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,145
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 227 Times in 223 Posts

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by theremotedr View Post
    Many thanks, I will remember that.
    It doesn't take much to stop a script from running.

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to coothead For This Useful Post:

    theremotedr (02-15-2018)

  3. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,063
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Yes,
    I have found that out but then need to look ages for a . or a , which can be hard

  4. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,063
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Morning,
    I am now looking at hiding the text box above the main image.
    This would apply to mobiles & tablets
    The minimum size before it would be shown is 1024px

    I have applied the following then f12 on keyboard but i am still able to see it all smaller devices.

    Code:
     @media ( max-width: 1024px ) {
         .info{
    	  visibility:hidden;
    	}
    AND ALSO
    
     @media ( max-width: 1024px ) {
         .info{
    	  display:none;
    	}
     }
     }
    Last edited by theremotedr; 02-15-2018 at 10:35 AM.

  5. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,145
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 227 Times in 223 Posts

    Default

    Hi there theremotedr,

    try it like this...

    Code:
    
    @media ( max-width: 64em ) {
    #info-holder {
        padding: 1em 0;
     }
    #info {
        display: none;
      }
     }

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to coothead For This Useful Post:

    theremotedr (02-15-2018)

  7. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,063
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    I have it working now but only like below with both codes as opposed to just one which i know is incorrect.

    Code:
    @media screen and ( max-width: 1023px ) {
         .info{
    	  visibility:hidden;
    	}
     }
     @media screen and ( max-width: 1023px ) {
         #info{
    	  display:none;
      }   
    }
    Changing visability for display and other combinations then breaks the code & doesnt work

  8. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,063
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coothead View Post
    Hi there theremotedr,

    try it like this...

    Code:
    
    @media ( max-width: 64em ) {
    #info-holder {
        padding: 1em 0;
     }
    #info {
        display: none;
      }
     }

    coothead
    I have used this code but didnt work for me.
    My code above works but it shouldnt be 2 codes but just 1.

    I have added your code & updated the site for you to take a look in real time.

    Thanks

  9. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,145
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 227 Times in 223 Posts

    Default

    Hi there theremotedr,

    This is caused by a rather difficult to spot error in your demo.css file....

    Code:
    
     .blink{
    	text-decoration: blink;
    	-webkit-animation-name: blinker;
    	-webkit-animation-duration: 1.7s;
    	-webkit-animation-iteration-count:infinite;
    	-webkit-animation-timing-function:ease-in-out;
    	-webkit-animation-direction: alternate;
       }
     }
     /* Hide text box mobiles and phones less than 1024px */
     @media ( max-width: 64em ) {
     #info-holder {
        padding: 1em 0;
     }
     #info {
        display: none;
      }
     }
    The highlighted closing bracket is the cause of the problem and must be removed.

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to coothead For This Useful Post:

    theremotedr (02-15-2018)

  11. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,063
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Well spotted,what we talking about a few posts ago.....

    I changed the 16em to 1023px
    Also 1em to 16px

    Thanks for the advice & support.

    Have a have day.

  12. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,145
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 227 Times in 223 Posts

    Default

    Hi there theremotedr,

    It took me the best part of half an hour to discover that little bugger.

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to coothead For This Useful Post:

    theremotedr (02-15-2018)

  14. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    On A Scottish Island
    Posts
    449
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 57 Times in 53 Posts

    Default

    If you suspect that there may be a problem in any CSS file, just run it through CSS Lint which will find most syntax errors in just a few seconds.

    It does have a few hang-ups like warning about the use of IDs in selectors which don't make sense to me, but will find serious errors such as missing or extra braces.

Similar Threads

  1. Adding a function to existing Jquery script
    By arn in forum Looking for such a script or service
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 12:17 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2009, 11:53 AM
  3. adding drop-down menus to an existing website
    By legalwalleye in forum CSS
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-18-2008, 05:14 PM
  4. Adding mouse over to existing script
    By stcrim in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-15-2007, 01:45 AM
  5. Help adding hyperlink to existing slideshow
    By carriehoff in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 02:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •