Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Omni Slide Menus, disable the side menus?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Question Omni Slide Menus, disable the side menus?

    1) Script Title: Omni Slide Menu

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...lide/index.htm

    3) Describe problem: Unable to remove 1 or more menus.

    There is nothing in the properties.htm about disabling or removing undesired menus, without any help you are stuck with 3 menus...

    If you simply remove the undesired menus, then the whole script doesn't work. I have only been able to reduce the size of the left to almost nothing, and the right down to the size of 1 letter, but unable to remove them, all I want is the top menu. Only using 1 menu, and choosing which side or top, should be stated on the url.

    JeepComancher

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,497
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    All you have to do is remove any menu(s) you don't want. For example, to have only the first menu, use this as the menuItems.js file (do not copy code from an email notification, it could be corrupted):

    Code:
    /***********************************************
    * Omni Slide Menu script -  John Davenport Scheuer
    * very freely adapted from Dynamic-FX Slide-In Menu (v 6.5) script- by maXimus
    * This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
    * Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full original source code
    * as first mentioned in http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums
    * username:jscheuer1
    ***********************************************/
    
    //One global variable to set, use true if you want the menus to reinit when the user changes text size (recommended):
    resizereinit=true;
    
    menu[1] = {
    id:'menu1', //use unique quoted id (quoted) REQUIRED!!
    fontsize:'100%', // express as percentage with the % sign
    linkheight:22 ,  // linked horizontal cells height
    hdingwidth:210 ,  // heading - non linked horizontal cells width
    // Finished configuration. Use default values for all other settings for this particular menu (menu[1]) ///
    
    menuItems:[ // REQUIRED!!
    //[name, link, target, colspan, endrow?] - leave 'link' and 'target' blank to make a header
    ["Menu"], //create header
    ["Dynamic Drive", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com", ""],
    ["What's New", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/new.htm",""],
    ["What's Hot", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/hot.htm", ""],
    ["Message Forum", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums", ""],
    ["Submit Script", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/submitscript.htm", ""],
    ["Link to Us", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/link.htm", ""],
    
    ["FAQ", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/faqs.htm", "", 1, "no"], //create two column row, requires d_colspan:2 (the default)
    ["Email", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/contact.htm", "",1],
    
    ["External Links", "", ""], //create header
    ["JavaScript Kit", "http://www.javascriptkit.com", "_new"],
    ["Freewarejava", "http://www.freewarejava.com", "_new"],
    ["Coding Forums", "http://www.codingforums.com", "_new"]  //no comma after last entry
    
    ]}; // REQUIRED!! do not edit or remove
    
    ////////////////////Stop Editing/////////////////
    
    make_menus();
    The page may need to be refreshed and/or the browser cached cleared to see changes.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I will try that, but I had already done that and stated it did not work. I will give it another try.

    I had removed menu(1) and menu(3) and it did not work. I tried only removing menu(1) and it did not work.

    JeepComancher

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    The simple answer is, rename the menu you want to keep to 1, if it still says 2 or 3, and you deleted 1, then it does not work, even thou you should be able to name it with any number as no # defaults to a left side menu.

    Yes, that worked, but that is why it worked. Having Menu(2) without a menu(1) will not load any menus...

    JeepComancher

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to JeepComancher For This Useful Post:

    jscheuer1 (01-14-2018)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,497
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Right, thanks for pointing that out. It's been a long time since I wrote that code. It's an array (well array like, I must have filled the first slot to make it more human friendly, arrays usually start at 0), so must be in order with no gaps in the numbering, start at 1 and go to however many you want.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

Similar Threads

  1. Side menus
    By Bornfree in forum Looking for such a script or service
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-2011, 02:20 AM
  2. Nested Side Bar Menus
    By kmayfield in forum CSS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-06-2010, 10:29 AM
  3. Clash with Omni Menus and slideshow
    By Bernie Kruger in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-27-2009, 04:50 AM
  4. All Level Menus sidebar Server Side Includes
    By Rob22 in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-13-2009, 03:32 AM
  5. Omni Slide Right side menu with an iframe
    By chips in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-17-2007, 07:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •