Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 108

Thread: fruit machine reels picker list

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    955
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    After yesterday i would rather go with this as opposed it being put on the shelf.
    There are a few things to address but im thinking are you doing the major stuff now then we tweak it to look & feel right afterwards.
    Or shall i just say it now so we know where we are going and not having to make edits later which can be done now ?

    Make sense to you ?
    I think im on page 10 and you are on 9 at present.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,094
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 205 Times in 201 Posts

    Default

    Hi there theremotedr,

    I didn't want to change my original much until it's functionality was honed.

    My guess was that you would not want the field to be hidden, but for me
    it is easier to remove stuff than to put it back.

    Of course there were a few other things that I thought you would want
    changed or removed or replaced.

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    955
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    In the grey bar where it shows Shell case 2 button CE0523 "this is the item for sale" i was thinking of having it say 3 deep where at present its just 1 deep.

    Example.

    Item 1 for sale
    Item 2 for sale
    Item 3 for sale

    Now these 3 items in view should animate a rotating action/wheel turning on its own axis etc as opposed to it scrolling up the page.
    Using your finger to scroll the wheel around you would see the following.

    Item 2 for sale
    Item 3 for sale
    Item 4 for sale

    Using you finger again,thus

    Item 3 for sale
    Item 4 for sale
    Item 5 for sale

    And also being able to go backwards from the above to the below.

    Item 2 for sale
    Item 3 for sale
    Item 4 for sale

    The middle item would be coloured/shaded like the current 1 line in use at present.
    Make the outer 2 items a lighter grey giving the appearance of the middle line being the item which will be the selection choice.

    Something like the photo shown below.
    Disregard the year on it just looking at the Month & its styling appearance etc.

    So the useR dont get carried away when scrolling only allow it to scroll say 1 field at a time so its like click,click,click as it rotates as opposed to wheeeeeeeeeeeee in one finger motion.
    Actually if the clicking sound can be added it would be great, obviously if its to much work drop the sound.

    When the customer has the item they wish to purchase in the middle line they just press it then the code loads the image like at present

    This for iphone users is quite common so they will understand how it works.

    SELECTION can stay in place and also the click button.
    But as opposed to pressing the SELECTION to load this new scroll wheel change it so you press CLICK to load the scroll wheel.

    DOES THIS MAKE ANY SENSE ????

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2143.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	56.7 KB 
ID:	6047

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,094
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 205 Times in 201 Posts

    Default


    ...and how, exactly, am I meant do and test that?

    As I have pointed out many times, I do not have mobile devices.

    And I forgot to ask, do you think that your fob customers are at
    all interested or impressed by any of this "arty-farty" nonsense?

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    955
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    I thought you said in a post a few days ago that you did have a phone ???

    Ok,leave that arty-farty stuff.

    Can we proceed with this "Plan b"

    Have the click button load the items for sale not the word selection.
    If you tell me where in the code i can make an adjustment to the height of the field for where the items for sale are shown.


    There was something else but cant remember at present.

    If you could sort the Click job and show me the code for heigh i will do that now & think what else it was in the morning.


    Thanks for your help this evening.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,094
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 205 Times in 201 Posts

    Default

    Hi there theremotedr,

    I thought you said in a post a few days ago that you did have a phone ???
    No, what I actually wrote in this post...


    ...was...


    I can test IE8 and Windows XP on an old steam driven machine no
    problem but iPod, iPad, iPhone and Android are out of my reach.

    I would have one of these devices if I could just use it for testing
    purposes, but it seems that I have to have all the expenses that
    go with these mobile devices.

    I will reassess the problem after good dose of zzzzzzzzzzs

    coothead
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    955
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Yep Good Night

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    955
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Before i went for my Zzzzzzzz i made a few slight edits.
    Changed Click to Click Me.
    Added a border radius & colour to the drop down part.

    Changed Selection to Item Selection
    Added border radius to the part where you see Item Select & Click Me.
    I see what you did with the two split fields hence the request below.

    When you alter the way the drop down is loaded from Item Selection to Click Me can you look into the vertical border between each of them.
    I understand why its appeared but would like the radius to be shown.
    See attached image.
    Also attached this edited file.

    If there is any problem with what i have done i still have the file you sent me so it can be put back no problem.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2147.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	93.3 KB 
ID:	6048
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    chertsey, a small town 25 miles south west of london, england.
    Posts
    1,094
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 205 Times in 201 Posts

    Default

    Hi there theremotedr,

    I haven't looked at your revision as yet, as I've been busy working on mine.

    check out the attachment to see my rough idea.

    I have got to go out for a few hours, so I will not be available until late afternoon.

    coothead
    Attached Files Attached Files
    ~ the original bald headed old fart ~

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    955
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Morning,
    In your own time there is no rush.

    Installed v3 and looking very nice,thanks.
    The screen shot below is what i see.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2151.jpg 
Views:	34 
Size:	80.4 KB 
ID:	6051

    I understand this is a rough idea but just mentioning this for you.
    When you land on this page the center selection would be the first in the list on pc.
    So looking here http://www.theremotedoctor.co.uk/fac...llto=selection it would be Remote fob 2 button + instructions.
    It actually lands on the second item Remote fob 3 buttons + instructions.

    I also notice where ever you leave the selected item in the wheel say in this case Read My facebook etc when you land on the page later on as opposed to it resetting to the first item in the list its still on the last visited item.

    I see to cycle the selections you need to press ITEM SELECTION.....
    There is item that misses the selection middle view.

    The culprit is Remote fob 3 button + instructions.

    If you are on Remote fob 2 buttons + instruction then press ITEM SELECTION you should then now be on Remote fob 3 button + Instructions but it jumps and what you actually see now is Remote fob case 2 button.


    Remote fob 3 button + instructions never lands on the center selection point.
    See below,

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1st.jpg 
Views:	34 
Size:	54.2 KB 
ID:	6052Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2nd.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	62.0 KB 
ID:	6053

    Thanks very much for this version 3

Similar Threads

  1. How do I see SSI's on local machine?
    By wkenny in forum HTML
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2011, 04:10 PM
  2. Vending Machine Simulator
    By Luron31 in forum Java
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-21-2011, 08:23 AM
  3. My new machine
    By BLiZZaRD in forum The lounge
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-30-2008, 09:13 PM
  4. *throws fruit cake at coding*
    By euphoriastudio in forum The lounge
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-10-2008, 10:03 PM
  5. Slot Machine Problem
    By IanMarlowe in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-06-2005, 03:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •