Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Making selection before continuing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,291
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Making selection before continuing

    Hi,
    Ive overlooked something on my web page but not sure on how to tackle it.
    Here is a page for you to inspect.
    http://www.theremotedoctor.co.uk/kar...llto=selection

    How this works is as follows.
    Make your item selection from the list on the right.
    The photo of that item is then shown.
    You then select the Click to order button.
    Here is then the contact form with the part number pre-filled.

    What is happening is,
    Customers are just hitting Click to order button & when they see the contact form the Part number is not pre-filled as you would expect and shows Please select.
    They then for some reason just select anything.

    What im looking for is something that if no item selection is made & they just hit Click to order then they are unable to continue to the contact form.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    On A Scottish Island
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts

    Default

    Try removing the link from line 232 of your code. The correct link will be inserted once a selection is made.

    Change:
    Code:
    <h1><a id="btnOrder1" href="http://form.jotformeu.com/form/51272609383356" target="_self"><img src="m-images/order.png" alt="order from the remote doctor website" width="287" height="92"></a>
    to

    Code:
    <h1><a id="btnOrder1" href="" target="_self"><img src="m-images/order.png" alt="order from the remote doctor website" width="287" height="92"></a>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,291
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Doing that just sends me back to the same page,ie it doesnt go anywhere.
    I am happy with the existing code and how it works but if click to order is selected without making a selection this is where the extra code kicks in and advises the user etc.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    On A Scottish Island
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theremotedr View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by theremotedr View Post
    .
    .
    What im looking for is something that if no item selection is made & they just hit Click to order then they are unable to continue to the contact form.
    .
    .
    Doing that just sends me back to the same page,ie it doesnt go anywhere.
    .
    .
    That was exactly what you asked for in the first post. If you really meant something different then please define what action you would like.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,291
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Sorry,
    My mistake, i thought that i had written another line.
    What you advised is good but can we then prompt etc the user to make selection or anything that would tell them why clicking the order button does nothing.
    They then would go elsewhere.

    Thanks & sorry for confusion in this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cider Region
    Posts
    1,291
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hi,
    Having said that i have just checked it again with your advice about removing the code.
    If you just select order then nothing happens and you stay on the same page.
    If you select an item,photo is now loaded and you now click on order you are not taken to the contact form but you stay on the same page.

    See here.
    http://www.theremotedoctor.co.uk/acc...llto=selection

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    On A Scottish Island
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts

    Default

    This is a different page from the link in the first post and I don't know if it worked correctly before you made the modification. Let's go back to the first page and make the change there.

    Change one thing at a time and we'll get to a solution. Change too many things and we have no idea what's happening.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    On A Scottish Island
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts

    Default

    Incidentally, that Audi page has a lot of HTML errors. See here.

    There are numerous incorrectly nested <ul>...<li>...</li>...</ul> tags. For example in lines 113 - 123 you have this:

    Code:
         <li><a href="#">Contact Me</a>
         <ul>
         <li class="current">
         <li><a href="mailto:theremotedr@gmail.com?subject=Mobile%20friendly%20site%20">Email Me</a></li>
         <li><a id="btnOrder2" href="http://form.jotformeu.com/form/51272609383356">Form Request</a><li>     <li><a href="skype_id.html?scrollto=secondary-navigation">Skype</a></li>
         </ul>
         </li>
         <li><a href="#">Accessories</a>
         <ul>                    
         <li><a href="accaudi.html?scrollto=selection">Audi</a>
         <li><a href="accbmw.html?scrollto=selection">Bmw</a></li>

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    On A Scottish Island
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts

    Default

    ... furthermore, you have two calls to load a jQuery library.

    One on line 33:

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
    and on line 303 you load a different version:

    Code:
    <script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1/jquery.min.js"></script>
    <script>window.jQuery || document.write('<script src="js/libs/jquery-1.9.0.min.js">\x3C/script>')</script>
    That's going to cause all sorts of difficulties. The VW page linked earlier also has the same problem (different line numbers).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    On A Scottish Island
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts

    Default

    Having combed through your pages, I think the link problem might be solved by changing the following code:

    Code:
        var url = 'http://form.jotformeu.com/form/51272609383356?partNumber=';
    
        function replaceMainImage(imgSrc, partNumber, myContent) {
            $('#content a').get(0).search = 'partNumber=' + partNumber;
    .
    .
    to:

    Code:
        var url = 'http://form.jotformeu.com/form/51272609383356?partNumber=';
    
        function replaceMainImage(imgSrc, partNumber, myContent) {
            $('#content a').get(0).search = url + partNumber;
    .
    .
    However, with so many other errors on the pages it might not work.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-31-2015, 02:43 PM
  2. Counter continuing from page to page?
    By chrbar in forum PHP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2008, 01:15 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2007, 08:18 PM
  4. Continuing a numbered list
    By JohnK in forum CSS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2006, 11:23 PM
  5. selection box
    By cadaver in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2005, 09:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •