Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Mouseovertabs always shows submenu contents on page load

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Mouseovertabs always shows submenu contents on page load

    1) Script Title: mouseovertabs.js

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...seovertabs.htm

    3) Describe problem:
    |
    Hello all,

    So I've been working on my first attempt at using this and whenever I load the home page, the first div on the submenucontents page always shows, although the other tabs on the home page operate correctly (that is they show and hide their associated content).

    I've been beating my head against this all day so I'd be deeply grateful for any guidance!

    Many thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,033
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 599 Times in 575 Posts
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default

    Unfortunately we can't diagnose anything we can't see. Please post a link to your page
    Focus on Function Web Design
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The site isn't published yet... any tips you could suggest in this case?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,033
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 599 Times in 575 Posts
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default

    Only to;

    - follow the demo to the letter.
    - use dev tools (F12) to inspect the element and look for problems.
    - check z-index of other elements to check for overlaps.
    - remove other scripts and css to narrow down potential conflicts.
    - if all other logic fails, rebuild your site startling with a basic template and the menu, and gradually build up from there.
    Focus on Function Web Design
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Beverley I'm really busting my backside on it... On closer examination, it looks like there are actually 2 "instances" of the submenu selection in question. When I load the page, there is one set of submenu links visible. When I mouse over the main menu selection, it disappears and a new "version" of it appears in another location. Very bizarre. There's only one div that contains the submenu links so I don't get what's going on here...

Similar Threads

  1. StickyBar contents showing on load of page and not on click
    By rawkr in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2012, 07:00 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2011, 04:04 PM
  3. Submenu contents are not loaded in IE on some machines
    By jackeapen in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2009, 04:30 AM
  4. compute load time of iframe contents
    By Madhumita in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 09:46 PM
  5. Hiding HTML contents on frame load
    By shinde_vishvanath in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 10:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •