Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: linktarget works on Mozillar FF but not on IE and Google Chrome.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Post linktarget works on Mozillar FF but not on IE and Google Chrome.

    1) Script Title: AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...pmenuindex.htm

    3) Describe problem: linktarget works on Mozillar FF but not on IE and Google Chrome. The page is http://www.xn--ww4b.com and the screenshot of the menu is and the screenshot of the code is . I wonder what is the problem. It had worked on IE too but in some unknown reason now it doesn't work on IE.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    It might not matter, but this shouldn't be in the head of the page:

    Code:
    <!--[if IE]>
    <iframe src="frameset.html" style="position:absolute;left:0px;top:0px;width:100%;height:100%"></iframe>
    <![endif]-->
    
    <!--[if !IE]><!-->
    <object type="text/html" data="frameset.html" style="position:absolute;left:0px;top:0px;width:100%;height:100%"></object>
    
    <!--<![endif]-->
    What's more important is that the frameset.html page is being displayed as an object in all browsers except IE 9 and less (starting with IE 10, IE no longer recognizes conditional comments). There are no standards I know of for treating frames in a page displayed via an object tag as frame objects. Chrome clearly thinks the 'left3' frame is missing and blocks the link because it thinks it's a popup. So, the first thing I would try is changing it so that all browsers use the iframe (replace all of the above with):

    Code:
    <iframe src="frameset.html" style="position:absolute;left:0px;top:0px;width:100%;height:100%"></iframe>
    The browser cache may have to be cleared and/or the page refreshed to see changes.

    There could also be other problems.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Thumbs up Thanks a lot, jscheuer1.

    It works fine now. You can check it at http://www.쌀.com. But the target source page loading speed seems to be slow. I wonder why. Do you happen to know the reason why, if it is actually slow? And I have a question, i.e. how page1.html, which is a meaningless and not related file to the site, works on the following code which Arie wrote. The indexK.html file is the actual first page for the site. I wonder what is the difference between the code with '?page1.html' and without '?page1.html'? I attached the page1.html file for your reference. The page link URL is http://www.gigabitsisp.com/page1.html
    <html>
    <head><title>Page1</title>
    </head>

    <SCRIPT language="javascript">
    <!--
    function sbr_focuson() {
    document.abc.domain.focus();
    return;
    }
    //-->
    </SCRIPT>

    <body bgcolor=#9bbad6 onload="sbr_focuson()">
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center">
    <p><br>
    <tr><td>Put the domain name in the field, please.</td></tr>
    </table>
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center">
    <form name=abc action="https://www.domainpeople.com/cgi-bin/register.cgi" method="post">
    <input type="hidden" name="template" value="test_dp">
    <input type="hidden" name="partnerID" value="kihokim">
    <input type="hidden" name="price" value="TourslilsurPnEEs">
    <p><br>
    <tr>
    <td nowrap>
    <font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="3">
    <b>www.</b>
    </font>
    <input type=text name="domain" size="26">
    <select name="extension">
    <option selected value="com">.com</option>
    <option value="net">.net</option>
    <option value="org">.org</option>
    </select>
    <input type="submit" name="whoisbtn" value="Enter">
    </td></tr></table><p><br><p><br><p>
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center">
    <tr><td><font color="blue">The domain name won't be appeared</td></tr>
    <tr><td align="center"><font color="blue">in the available coloumn</td></tr>
    <tr><td align="center"><font color="blue">if the domain name is not available.</td></tr>
    </table><p><br><p>
    <!--
    <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center">
    <tr><td align="center"><font color="green">It is better to register the domain(s)</td></tr>
    <tr><td align="center"><font color="green">through 'registration' or 'on special' secton</td></tr>
    <tr><td align="center"><font color="green">at present time.</td></tr>
    </table>
    -->
    </body>
    </html>
    Thanks again, jscheuer1.
    Last edited by naremkim; 01-17-2015 at 06:45 AM. Reason: adding some letters

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-16-2013, 07:44 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-14-2012, 08:01 PM
  3. Google Chrome
    By boomer in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-17-2010, 03:33 PM
  4. Google Chrome
    By Medyman in forum The lounge
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 09-09-2008, 06:42 PM
  5. Google Chrome
    By Moshambi in forum Computer hardware and software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2008, 12:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •