Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: RECAPCTHA - Incorrect input returns user to blank form with no error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default RECAPCTHA - Incorrect input returns user to blank form with no error

    CORRECT Recaptcha entry correctly submits the form and redirects the user to a payment page. No problem here! INcCORRECT Recaptcha brings the user back to the form - blanked out. NOT GOOD!

    My process.php is attached since the character limit will not allow posting here:
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    1,935
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 303 Times in 302 Posts
    Blog Entries
    10

    Default

    When you ask a question, its better if you provide all the info - your form markup and details of what you'd expect the outcome to be in this case.

    I'm only replying because I recognise the Form Tools process script and the API. Have you followed the tutorial in the docs? http://docs.formtools.org/tutorials/...g_form_fields/
    Focus on Function Web Design | Latest News RSS | Facebook | Twitter |
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps |
    The only limit to creativity is imagination: JemCon.org

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I understand. Apparently this forum has restrictions on the number of characters in a post and will not allow me to post the code.

    I never came across the link you posted before. It just be exactly what I need! I will read it and give it a try and report back.

    Thank you so much!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,162
    Thanks
    263
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    You can provide a link to the page, use an online service like jsfiddle, add an attachment here, or just use two posts if you need the extra space (but try not to post too many thousands of lines of irrelevant code!). More helpfully you could attempt to narrow down the region where the problem is occurring, if you can identify the right section.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-29-2012, 02:53 AM
  2. Form Wizard display page based on user input?
    By lissie in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-17-2011, 09:38 PM
  3. Set form value based on user input
    By Katt in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-30-2010, 02:02 PM
  4. How to make the form generate fields for user input
    By kunyomi in forum Looking for such a script or service
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-06-2008, 06:05 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2008, 12:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •