Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: advance ultimate fade-in slideshow on mouse click.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default advance ultimate fade-in slideshow on mouse click.

    1) Script Title: Ultimate fade-in slideshow Ver. 1.51

    2) Script URL (on DD):

    3) Describe problem: When a user does a mouse over the image pauses. That is great. Is there a way to have it advance to the next slide if the user clicks the mouse? I want to do this so the user can quickly go through the images instead of waiting for the default time.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    29,167
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 3,240 Times in 3,201 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Add the highlighted as shown to the on page init:

    Code:
    var mygallery=new fadeSlideShow({
    	wrapperid: "fadeshow1", //ID of blank DIV on page to house Slideshow
    	dimensions: [328, 310], //width/height of gallery in pixels. Should reflect dimensions of largest image
    	imagearray: [
    		["dongbistroimg/slide-1a-salad.png", "", "", "Nothing beats relaxing next to the pool when the weather is hot."],
    		["dongbistroimg/slide-1b-figs.png", "", "_new", "Some day I'd like to explore these caves!"],
    		["dongbistroimg/slide-1c-pizzachef.png"],
    		["dongbistroimg/slide-1d-plumdrink.png", "", "", "What a beautiful scene with everything changing colors."] //<--no trailing comma after very last image element!
    	],
    	displaymode: {type:'auto', pause:2500, cycles:0, wraparound:false},
    	persist: false, //remember last viewed slide and recall within same session?
    	fadeduration: 500, //transition duration (milliseconds)
    	descreveal: "ondemand",
    	oninit: function(){
    		var ss = this;
    		this.setting.$wrapperdiv.click(function(){ss.setting.ismouseover = false; ss.showslide('next'); ss.setting.ismouseover = true;});
    	},
    	togglerid: ""
    })
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    It caused the show to be blank. here is the code from my page:
    <td height="225"><script type="text/javascript">
    //new fadeshow(IMAGES_ARRAY_NAME, slideshow_width, slideshow_height, borderwidth, delay, pause (0=no, 1=yes), optionalRandomOrder)
    new fadeshow(fadeimages, 977, 328, 0, 10000, 1, "R")
    oninit: function(){
    var ss = this;
    this.setting.$wrapperdiv.click(function(){ss.setting.ismouseover = false; ss.showslide('next'); ss.setting.ismouseover = true;}); }
    </script></td>

    Did I do something wrong?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    29,167
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 3,240 Times in 3,201 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Sorry, wrong version. My advice would be to update to the current version:

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...nslideshow.htm

    But if you're attached to version 1.51, use this demo:

    http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/s...1_click_go.htm

    Use your browser's "View Source" to get the code. Both the main script and the init have changed.
    Last edited by jscheuer1; 01-24-2014 at 06:00 AM. Reason: add "But if you're attached . . ."
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    That worked but when I move the mouse off the image after clicking a few times it goes crazy and starts advancing the images as fast as it can. It is strange that I could not duplicate this issue using your example although I cut and pasted the exact code from your page to mine. I have my time set to 10000 and my images set to 977x328 if that matters. it seems to loose the time setting somewhere in the manual advance script. Is there a fix for this? --Thanks!--

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    29,167
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 3,240 Times in 3,201 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jscheuer1 View Post
    Both the main script and the init have changed.
    You must use the updated v 1.51 main script as well (the fadepic and at least one other function needed to be changed). Use your browser's "View Source" to get the code.

    If you want more help, please include a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Cool!! That worked great. Thank you very much for your help!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I just noticed on my wife's PC using Firefox Ver 26 it shows a blank area where the images should be. I tried it on another PC and got the same result. I renamed the new file and put the old file back which works on her PC. If you have a minute, you can view the new page at http://www.kimwatt.org/newindex.html It works fine on my Mac using Firefox. Not sure why it is doing this. I really liked being able to advance the images manually. Thanks!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    29,167
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 3,240 Times in 3,201 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    here:

    Code:
    		s.resetit();
    		s.rotateimage();
    		s.mouseovercheck=1;
    	}
    })(new fadeshow(fadeimages, 977, 328, 0, 10000, 1, "R"));
    		
    	//new fadeshow(IMAGES_ARRAY_NAME, slideshow_width, slideshow_height, borderwidth, delay, pause (0=no, 1=yes), optionalRandomOrder)
    	//new fadeshow(fadeimages, 977, 328, 0, 10000, 1, "R")
    		
    		</script></td>
    either add the red comment tokens as shown, or remove that (highlighted) line. It's not required. On the demo it was just a comment. Why did you remove its comment tokens? In any case, you don't need it, nor the line (green) immediately after it. But, as long as the // comment tokens remain in front of them, they can still be there.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I didn't realize I deleted the comment tokens... Sorry. Thanks again for your help!

Similar Threads

  1. Ultimate Fade-in slideshow won't resume auto, after manual advance
    By esmoldt in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2011, 06:05 PM
  2. Ultimate Fade-in slideshow (v1.51) - mouse over info
    By mccance in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-21-2007, 07:58 PM
  3. Ultimate Fade-in slideshow (v1.51): Disable Left Mouse Click
    By kitersin in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-27-2007, 05:51 PM
  4. Ultimate Fade-in slideshow - Disabling Mouse pausing
    By eday_2010 in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-09-2006, 07:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •