Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Elements Don't Appear?...Any Ideas?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Elements Don't Appear?...Any Ideas?

    Greetings, Jan 3rd, 2013

    Briefly, on numerous occasions I have loaded a form via a button click with the onclick event that calls a function which loads the form, sets a div's css visibility state and upon observing the form the div is not visible until a second button click. I have encountered this issue in many situations on different projects and it appears as if the div element needs to be changed from null to zero or empty to establish the element! to work around the situation I usually change the null to zero or empty..It isn't a index issue?...any ideas?

    Appreciatively,
    Ted

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    It's a little hard to imagine this abstractly or to know for certain whether it's the same problem each time. Can you provide a link?
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espaŮol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguÍs | catalŗ | un peu de franÁais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    djr33,
    Thanks for the response so quickly! there is a lot of code and I wouldn't want to bother you with it, however, the situation continually occurs. Click the button the form, div window pops up and a inner div which is a tab doesn't appear until a second button click on the parent form. Once the div window has been loaded the problem never occurs until the div has been closed and the button is clicked to again load the div window and the inner div doesn't appear until a second button click...

    Appreciatively,
    Ted

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    I just don't really know what you're talking about. Is there a reason you can't provide a link to the page?
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espaŮol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguÍs | catalŗ | un peu de franÁais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    djr33,
    Actually I am using php on my system an not online, works great! Anyways I have provided the routine below perhaps you can see an error?

    Code:
    function loadtechchats(d,dbiz,dclient,demail,dissue,dasstech,dtextfield){
       docstate=parent.document.getElementById('popuptechwindow').style.visibility;
    if(docstate==null){
       docstate.length=0;
                       }  
    if(docstate.length==0||docstate=='hidden'){
    if(d.id=='techchat'){
    	width="780";
        height="350";
    	thetechid=document.getElementById('technamepermanent').innerHTML;
    	pagephpload='techwindows.php?'+'dbname='+dbiz+'&dcname'+dclient+'&demail='+demail+'&dissue='+dissue+'&dtech='+thetechid+'&dquestion='+dtextfield;//+'&dtechid'+thetechid;
    	parent.document.getElementById('adminpanelpop').innerHTML = '<iframe id=mainiframe1 frameborder=0 width='+width+' height='+height+' scrolling='+scrll+' src=\''+pagephpload+'\'></iframe>';
        parent.document.getElementById('popuptechwindow').style.visibility='visible';
    		             }
    
    // reference to iframe with id 'ifrm'
       var ifrm = parent.document.getElementById('mainiframe1');
         //alert(ifrm);
      // reference to window in the iframe
       var win = ifrm.contentWindow;
      // reference to document in iframe
       var doc = ifrm.contentDocument? ifrm.contentDocument: ifrm.contentWindow.document;
     
       for(i = 1; i < 9; i++){
           //alert(doc.getElementById('clientid1').innerHTML);
    	   if(doc.getElementById('clientid'+i).innerHTML==''||doc.getElementById('clientid'+i).innerHTML==null){
    	   	  //load the image file to represent the chat is loaded..._SESSION
    		    doc.getElementById('clientid'+i).innerHTML=dclient;
    			doc.getElementById('busnameclientid'+i).innerHTML=dbiz;
    	        doc.getElementById('clientid'+i).style.backgroundImage = "url('./remake/manillagotfocus.gif')";
    			doc.getElementById('clientid'+i).style.color='#C11A1A';
    			doc.getElementById('busnameclientid'+i).style.color='#C11A1A';//techid
    			doc.getElementById('clientid'+i).style.visibility='visible';
    			                                            i=9;
    			                                             }
    
                            }
    }
    Last edited by keyboard; 01-04-2014 at 01:33 AM. Reason: Format: Code Tags [code][/code]

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-17-2010, 03:22 AM
  2. Adding Elements to Arrays - elements lost
    By Henamot in forum Flash
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-19-2009, 10:30 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-29-2008, 03:34 PM
  4. Any ideas on How?
    By snic07 in forum PHP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2007, 02:48 PM
  5. Any Ideas?
    By IanMarlowe in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-24-2005, 03:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •