Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Drop down boxes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Drop down boxes

    Hello
    I am trying to use a script that will give me a drop down style link box for the verious pages on my site. I am very new at all of this. I know that it tells me to copy the code in the <head>. I need to build the boxes first in adobe photo and then tell the code how to act? Please give me an idea on how to do this. I will have about 6 boxes across the top with at least 4 may 5 having a drop down link.
    Thanks for your time and help
    Bud

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread for the proper posting format for asking a question.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ok Thank you for telling me how to start. The link is:
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/popit.htm
    Thanks again
    Bud

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    No, the script is entirely text-based. Unless you really want to add images in, there's no need to fiddle around with any form of photo-editing software.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Twey
    So all I have to do is insert it and then edit the text to get what I want?
    Thanks again
    Bud

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    As the page says, yes.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •