Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Load data in PHP error when used with jQuery

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Load data in PHP error when used with jQuery

    I used jQuery to create drop-down menu, the menu is a list of image frames representing functions (search, Hotline, FAQs, ...) are loaded from the database using php, can drag and drop into the internal frame what other fixed sites (http://devheart.org/articles/jquery-...drag-and-drop/), but when I perform drag and drop, sometimes faulty, don't show up at all. Was it due to load data using php menu that faulty?

    Thanks all!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    29,000
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 3,198 Times in 3,160 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Maybe.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jscheuer1 For This Useful Post:

    Mr ZigZag (08-13-2013)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jscheuer1 View Post
    Maybe.
    Can you suggest how to solve it? plz...

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    29,000
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 3,198 Times in 3,160 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    By seeing what code is actually being used, preferably via a link to the page. If it is a problem with jQuery, that can usually be easily seen by looking at the code with an experienced eye and/or via the experienced use of a browser with a web console and/or error reporting.

    If not, the jQuery code and the PHP code it's invoking can usually be tweaked to reveal any anomalies in what it's receiving from and/or setting (getting or posting) to the PHP script. That could involve seeing a copy of the PHP page(s)/script(s) involved.

    If you want more help, please include a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to jscheuer1 For This Useful Post:

    Mr ZigZag (08-13-2013)

Similar Threads

  1. load data from mysql and write html ?
    By bernhard in forum PHP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 09:08 PM
  2. using LOAD DATA LOCAL INFILE
    By a6april in forum PHP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2013, 06:15 PM
  3. Ajax Tabs Content Scripts Internal load data
    By why not in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 10:44 PM
  4. using LOAD DATA INFILE
    By fastsol1 in forum PHP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2010, 03:12 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2006, 06:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •