Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Search within the html pages

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I will direct you to do this.Put the above code in .html page itself. Open your desktop explorer and rename the test.html to test.php.Just rename the extension from .html to .php. This would work for you.

    regards
    developerhusain

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    need desperate help to achieve my purpose plz

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Here is the javascript way to achieve what you want. It can work in .html page as you wanted.I don't know how many codes you have with you so i have readied a script consisting of five codes with its versions.
    1234 1.1
    1235 1.2
    1236 1.3
    2345 2.1

    You can insert as many codes with its version just like as i did below.
    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
    <title>Untitled Document</title>
    <script language="javascript">
    function optionCheck() {
    var option = document.getElementById("options").value;
    if(option == "1234"){document.getElementById("input1").value ="1.1"; }
    if(option == "1235"){ document.getElementById("input1").value ="1.2"; }
    if(option == "1236"){ document.getElementById("input1").value ="1.3"; }
    if(option == "2345"){ document.getElementById("input1").value ="2.1"; }

    }
    </script>
    </head>

    <body>
    <form name="asd" method="post">
    <table width="500" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="style11">
    <tr><td>Code:<input type="text" name="code" id="options"></td></tr>
    <tr><td>Version:<input type="text" name="input1" id="input1"></td></tr>
    <tr><td><input type="button" name="as" onClick="optionCheck()" value="submit"></td></tr>
    </table>
    </form>
    </body>
    </html>

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i think this method is too difficult to write individually each version and code .. whereas i have almost 30,000 versions

Similar Threads

  1. search keywords in all pages in my website
    By lvenkatesh in forum PHP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-27-2012, 04:08 AM
  2. Resolved My html pages got problem
    By xaverius in forum HTML
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-19-2012, 09:59 AM
  3. fade two .html pages
    By skizo in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 02:14 PM
  4. HTML/CSS Pages
    By salvo in forum Looking for such a script or service
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2008, 08:25 PM
  5. HTML Pages in XP
    By BNVSAJ in forum CSS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-11-2007, 07:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •