Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: IE issue for jquery load

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Thanks
    What exact code did you end up with that's working? Did you have to change anything on the requestpassword page?
    Only i need to add a layer #fgp in requestpassword page then call him in the layer content using the code
    Code:
    $('#content').load('<?php echo get_site_url(); ?>forgotpassword #fgp');
    there is a register page also, iam loading that page in the same way using #register as said(coding) in the previous post

    Then my doubt is these two layer(#register and #fgp) will display together @ same time in content layer in any browsers.. if iam using the coding i had given ?(But there is no problem with IE and Zilla with that coding) Or the best practice is using the code you suggested for my doubt ?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,926
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,190 Times in 3,154 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    No. The code I gave was only if there were still a problem. If it's working, as I said there's no mention of hiding things in the manual. What you do while new content is loading is up to you, but you don't have to hide it or do anything. In fact, if you do .hide() it, you will have to .show() it later, or no one will see it. Some people like to put the word Loading in there, or a loading image (example using the text 'Loading . . .'):

    Code:
    $('#content').html('Loading . . .').load('<?php echo get_site_url(); ?>forgotpassword #fgp');
    But you don't need that.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jscheuer1 For This Useful Post:

    letom (04-26-2013)

  4. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Well, Noted the contents
    Exactly you come to the point i am going to do thanks .. if any doubts, i will post

Similar Threads

  1. Using jQuery to load menu
    By nonagon in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 02:30 PM
  2. JQuery Carousel and JQuery Slider Issue
    By jcdesigns in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 01:02 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2010, 12:05 PM
  4. jquery .load
    By ggalan in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-03-2010, 06:34 PM
  5. jQuery JS Load in a Div Help
    By takuhii in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-17-2009, 10:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •