Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: HV Menu Bug w/Internet Explorer 10?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default HV Menu Bug w/Internet Explorer 10?

    1) Script Title: HV Menu

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...nu/horizon.htm

    3) Describe problem: I just rebooted my laptop and upgraded from IE 9 to IE 10, but now the HV Menu looks weird... part of the outline on the buttons is missing, even when looking at your example menu on your website. See attached screen shot.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenimage.jpg 
Views:	292 
Size:	74.1 KB 
ID:	5000

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenimage.jpg 
Views:	292 
Size:	74.1 KB 
ID:	5000

    Frank

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    29,070
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 3,216 Times in 3,178 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    This is an antiquated third party menu and is no longer really supported. Third party menus never really were supported so much and this one is really old. I can tell you some things though:

    • In order for it to look right in IE 9, the page must be in Quirks mode. That means no DOCTYPE or a DOCTYPE that doesn't invoke standards. That must be the situation on your page, otherwise it wouldn't work in IE 9.

    • Even in Quirks mode, IE 10 will not render the menu correctly. Opera will not either, but you may or may not choose to ignore that, not too many people use Opera.

    • You can get IE 10 to render like IE 9. Add a meta X-UA-Compatible tag as the first thing in the head of the page. However, that won't fix IE 10 and might mess up IE 7 and 8. The safest is to render as IE 7, either full IE 7 mode:

      Code:
      <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=7" >
      or IE 7 compatibility mode rendering:

      Code:
      <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7" >


    The browser cache may need to be cleared and/or the page refreshed to see changes.

    You may also have to close the current tab and open a fresh one to get the browser to notice the change.

    If you want more help, please include a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.

    I have no idea how this will perform on mobile devices. You might want to update to something like:

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...smoothmenu.htm

    which is designed for modern browsers and mobiles. It requires a standards invoking DOCTYPE.
    Last edited by jscheuer1; 03-24-2013 at 04:14 PM. Reason: tested
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

Similar Threads

  1. Internet Explorer Cannot Open the Internet Site- Operation Aborted” Error
    By jaish1974 in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 01:25 PM
  2. chained menu help in internet explorer
    By jomcfall97 in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 07:14 PM
  3. Drop Down Menu Issue - Internet Explorer
    By theflyingminstrel in forum CSS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2008, 03:31 PM
  4. Content tab menu not working on Internet Explorer
    By mikemastercorp in forum CSS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 05:01 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-22-2004, 01:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •