Advanced Search

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How can I echo $random in this instance?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default How can I echo $random in this instance?

    I need to echo $random in $_GET['do'] == but I don't think it's echoing it.

    Code:
    <?php 
     $random = substr(md5(rand()),0,7);
    ?>
    
    
    if ($_GET['do'] == "<?php echo $random ; ?>")


    How would I echo it?
    Last edited by james438; 03-19-2013 at 03:33 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    1,881
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 288 Times in 287 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Youre opening the php again within the echo

    Also, I'm not sure what you're matching $_GET['do'] with so for arguments sake, I've matched it to $something.
    Code:
    <?php 
    $random = substr(md5(rand()),0,7);
    
    if ($_GET['do'] == $something) { 
        echo $random; 
    }?>
    Focus on Function Web Design | Latest News RSS | Facebook | Twitter |
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps |
    The only limit to creativity is imagination: JemCon.org

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I should have said that you should ignore the tags right now. But here's what it actually looks like, and I need to echo the $random right after the == just like it is in the instance below:

    Code:
    <?php 
    $random = substr(md5(rand()),0,7);
    ?>
    
    <?php 
    
    if ($_GET['do'] == ".....I need to echo $random here.....")
    {
    
        if (!$_GET['confirm']) {
            ob_clean();
            header("Status: 410 Gone");
            exit;
        }
    
        if (!$is_reported) {
    
    
        	$sql = "UPDATE $adtable 
        			SET abused = abused + 1 
        			WHERE adid = $_GET[adid] 
        				AND abused < " . ($spam_indicator - 1);
    
        	mysql_query($sql) or die($sql);
        
        	if(mysql_affected_rows())
        	{
        		echo "<div class=\"msg\">$lang[MESSAGE_ABUSE_REPORT]</div>";
        		
        		if($max_abuse_reports)
        		{
    
        			$sql = "UPDATE $adtable 
        					SET enabled = '0' 
        					WHERE adid = $_GET[adid]
        						AND abused >= $max_abuse_reports";
        			mysql_query($sql);
    
        		}
        
        		header("Location: $script_url/?{$qs}reported=y");
        		exit;
        	}
        }
    
    	unset($_GET['do']);
    } ?>
    Last edited by james438; 03-19-2013 at 03:33 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    1,881
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 288 Times in 287 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Oh, in that case, you can just use the $random variable;
    Code:
    if ($_GET['do'] == $random)
    Focus on Function Web Design | Latest News RSS | Facebook | Twitter |
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps |
    The only limit to creativity is imagination: JemCon.org

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    So.Cal
    Posts
    3,621
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 516 Times in 502 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qwikad.com View Post
    PHP Code:
    if ($_GET['do'] == ".....I need to echo $random here....."
    Just to clarify, you can not echo anything at that point in your code.

    However, I think Beveryleyh figured out what you actually want to do:
    Quote Originally Posted by Beverleyh View Post
    Oh, in that case, you can just use the $random variable;
    PHP Code:
    if ($_GET['do'] == $random
    correct?
    We Only Torture the Folks We Don't Like (You're Probably Gonna Be Okay)
    It's a Party in the CIA

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-17-2013, 04:27 PM
  2. Multiple Instance Issue
    By milindba in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 07:40 PM
  3. Multiple instance of Menu
    By Mike3 in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2011, 02:36 AM
  4. echo inside an echo?
    By crobinson42 in forum PHP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-20-2010, 02:32 AM
  5. How to get an object instance ?
    By geemeetheway in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-17-2008, 04:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •