Advanced Search

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Force a web page to open in new window/tab???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Force a web page to open in new window/tab???

    Okay, so we all know how to make a hyperlink open in a new window or new tab but...

    I have built a website with several pages. But now I would like one particular page to always open in a new window or tab. Can i put something in the coding of this particular page to make it open in a new window or do I really have to go in to every page and amend all the links to this page?

    Imagine if I had several hundred pages with thousands of links to this one page, would I really have to change all these links? Please tell me that it isn't so!!

    Help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,023
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 319 Times in 318 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    You can put <base target="_blank"> in the head section of the page.
    Eddy Proca
    I love Dropbox. Get it through my girlfriend's referral link (I reached my limit) and both you and her get 500 MB extra! Thanks and you're welcome!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    This would make all links (as default) within that page open in a new tab. Unfortunately not what I am after but thanks.

    I have a fully functioning website, functioning ok as it is. Every page opens within the same window. But i now need just one specific page 'example.html' to always open in a new tab/window. There is at least one link to this page on every web page. I want this page ONLY to open in a new tab or window. Can I achieve this without going through the whole website and manually changing every link to this page?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    1,883
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 288 Times in 287 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    You said in your first post that you have several pages on your website - how many is *several*? If there are only 10 or 20, or even 30, its probably going to be a relatively easy fix to edit them all manually. I've had to manually tweak websites with 50+ pages before and once you get into the swing of find-edit-replace, it doesn't really take that long (probably less time than worrying about finding a workaround too)

    If this link forms part of a menu, maybe now would be a good time to think about separating it off as a Server Side Include or php include - it will save you lots of edit-time in future.

    Server Side Include : http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/ssi.shtml
    PHP include : http://www.tizag.com/phpT/include.php
    Focus on Function Web Design | Latest News RSS | Facebook | Twitter |
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps |
    The only limit to creativity is imagination: JemCon.org

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,694
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,132 Times in 3,096 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Not really. You could put a script on each page, it could be external, so you would need only one script and if you already have a script that runs on every page, this could simply be added to it:

    Code:
    ;(function(){
    	var re = /example\.htm[$\?#]/;
    	function targetlink(e){
    		e = e || event;
    		var t = e.target || e.srcElement, href;
    		if(t.href && re.test(href = t.href) || t.parentNode.href && re.test(href = t.parentNode.href)){
    			window.open(href, '_blank')
    			e.preventDefault && e.preventDefault();
    			e.returnValue = false;
    		}
    	}
    	if (document.addEventListener){
    		document.addEventListener('click', targetlink, false);
    	}
    	else if (document.attachEvent){
    		document.attachEvent('onclick', targetlink);
    	}
    })();
    Just change example\.htm$ in the above to the actual name of the page, use the down slash as shown for the . character and the bracketed [$\?#] at the end to indicate the end of the filename.

    Of course this will only work if javascript is enabled. Most (like 99%) people do have that.
    Last edited by jscheuer1; 01-21-2013 at 02:16 PM. Reason: code imprivement
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

Similar Threads

  1. Resolved Force link to download image not open
    By davelf in forum HTML
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-31-2012, 03:17 AM
  2. Accordion Content - Force Header To Stay Open
    By lahue in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 06:26 PM
  3. Force URL to open as IFrame in outside URL
    By MJensen in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 80
    Last Post: 01-14-2008, 09:25 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-2006, 05:17 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-20-2005, 08:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •