Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: form wizard problem in ie

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question form wizard problem in ie

    1) Script Title: form wizard

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...formwizard.htm

    3) Describe problem:

    im using formwizard inside a window that pop up from prettybox script , i press on the link, the prettybox opens and inside there is the formwizard script... now it works fine in firefox and chrome, but in ie i dont see the fields .. i see only the "step 1,2" and "next"

    when im removing from <form id="staff_feedbackform" the id , i see all the fields but offcourse they are not with "step 1,2"

    i done all the instructions as in your site explanation.

    how can i make this works in ie ?

    thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Sometimes scripts act differently in some browsers unless the page is live and the HTML is validated. There could be other issues though. There was an issue with this script and some versions of IE in some cases relating to the CSS. Nothing quite like you're describing though.

    If you want more help, please include a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hey, thanks for your help, can i send you the link in private as this is a new site that im building for a customer and i dont want to publish it before im finish bulding it...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    You don't have enough posts yet (5 required), nor have you been a member long enough yet (not sure how long that is, it's short but you've only been a member a short time, so probably not yet) to qualify.

    Go here:

    http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/

    at the bottom of that page it tells you how to email me. Send the link to me that way.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    I got you're link. It's easier to show code changes here so I'm putting that info here. I'm not certain this will work. But I noticed that it works in IE sometimes. Always in IE 9. And that in IE 8 sometimes, and that there, the longer it takes before the form loads the better the chance that it loads correctly.

    I also see that there are two versions of jQuery on the yaron/form/test.html page. It's only using the second one, which is far in advance of the one it was written for. So we could try running it without the second one. But let's go straight to what I think will work. I also see that there's init code that's not used on the page. Get rid of it and get rid of the first jQuery (remove the highlighted two places):

    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML>
    <html>
    <head>
    <meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="http://domain_name.ext/path/form/formwizard.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
    <script type='text/javascript' src='http://domain_name.ext/path/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.7.2'></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://domain_name.ext/path/form/formwizard.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    
    var myform=new formtowizard({
    	formid: 'feedbackform',
    	persistsection: true,
    	revealfx: ['slide', 500]
    })
    
    </script>
    Oh, and if this code isn't being used (doesn't look like it is):

    Code:
    <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
    <!--
    /****************************************************
         Author: Eric King
         Url: http://redrival.com/eak/index.shtml
         This script is free to use as long as this info is left in
         Featured on Dynamic Drive script library (http://www.dynamicdrive.com)
    ****************************************************/
    var win=null;
    function NewWindow(mypage,myname,w,h,scroll,pos){
    if(pos=="random"){LeftPosition=(screen.width)?Math.floor(Math.random()*(screen.width-w)):100;TopPosition=(screen.height)?Math.floor(Math.random()*((screen.height-h)-75)):100;}
    if(pos=="center"){LeftPosition=(screen.width)?(screen.width-w)/2:100;TopPosition=(screen.height)?(screen.height-h)/2:100;}
    else if((pos!="center" && pos!="random") || pos==null){LeftPosition=0;TopPosition=20}
    settings='width='+w+',height='+h+',top='+TopPosition+',left='+LeftPosition+',scrollbars='+scroll+',location=no,directories=no,status=no,menubar=no,toolbar=no,resizable=no';
    win=window.open(mypage,myname,settings);}
    // -->
    </script>
    Get rid of it too.

    Then, at the bottom where there is an initialization that's used, let's slow that down by making it wait until the iframe is fully loaded (add the highlighted):

    Code:
    Any additional instructions:<br /> <textarea id="staff_feedback" style="width:350px;height:150px"></textarea><br />
    <input type="submit" />
    </fieldset>
    
    </form>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(window).load(function(){
      var myform3=new formtowizard({
       formid: 'staff_feedbackform',
       validate: ['staff_username', 'staff_sex', 'staff_addr1'],
       revealfx: ['slide', 500] //<--no comma after last setting
      })
    });
    </script>
    </body>
    </html>
    If that's not sufficient, we can try adding a timeout. I'm thinking it might be good enough just like that.

    The browser cache may need to be cleared and/or the page refreshed to see changes.
    Last edited by jscheuer1; 12-17-2012 at 08:40 PM. Reason: obfuscate domain
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hey John , thanks for your help!

    i tried what you wrote, i deleted all the codes you told me to delete.

    and when im putting the 2 lines of codes at the bottom i can see the form , but its not giving me stages , its all fields in the same line (should give 2 lines then next button).

    i tried deleting everytime only one line and see what happends try without those two lines... if im not putting the 2 lines its the same problem as was at the start, with the two lines i see the fields but they are all in the same box....

    i left the code as you showed here so you could take a look .

    thanks!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    I see. Yes, there's an error in what I told you. It should be, down near the end of the page:

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
    jQuery(window).load(function(){
    var myform3=new formtowizard({
     formid: 'staff_feedbackform',
     validate: ['staff_username', 'staff_sex', 'staff_addr1'],
     revealfx: ['slide', 500] //<--no comma after last setting
    })
    });
    </script>
    </body>
    </html>
    Sorry about that. Make the change, clear the browser's cache, refresh the page and see what happens.

    If there's still a problem, let me see it so I can try to tell the next step. As I said before, we may need to add a timeout. Or it could be something else. But it's not going to work in any browser the way it is now, so make the above change and let me know.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jscheuer1 View Post
    I see. Yes, there's an error in what I told you. It should be, down near the end of the page:

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
    jQuery(window).load(function(){
    var myform3=new formtowizard({
     formid: 'staff_feedbackform',
     validate: ['staff_username', 'staff_sex', 'staff_addr1'],
     revealfx: ['slide', 500] //<--no comma after last setting
    })
    });
    </script>
    </body>
    </html>
    Sorry about that. Make the change, clear the browser's cache, refresh the page and see what happens.

    If there's still a problem, let me see it so I can try to tell the next step. As I said before, we may need to add a timeout. Or it could be something else. But it's not going to work in any browser the way it is now, so make the above change and let me know.
    added , didnt work

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Let's try a delay then:

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
    jQuery(window).load(function(){
      setTimeout(function(){
        var myform3=new formtowizard({
          formid: 'staff_feedbackform',
          validate: ['staff_username', 'staff_sex', 'staff_addr1'],
          revealfx: ['slide', 500] //<--no comma after last setting
        });
      }, 1000);
    });
    </script>
    I do notice that if I refresh the iframe it works in IE 8. But then the next time (even without reloading the top page) you have to refresh the iframe again, so it doesn't carry over. I would hate to have to do that in the code though, and often what a manual refresh does, an automatic one will not. So let's see what happens here with this added delay. Again, the cache needs to be cleared because simply refreshing the page will not flush out the iframe contents. The page should be refreshed as well.

    And, even it it doesn't seem to work, let me see it, just in case we can learn something from it.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    yep!, its seems to work thats way! , i change the number to 180 as its the lower number that i can give it and it shows up the fields (i tested it up), that makes the refresh speed faster ...

    but now i have a new problem... the form is ok in all pages, exept for the "buy" page, if you click on "buy" and inside buy on the form , it moves everything to the right... and now its only on chrome....( it was ok before all the changes we made), damn all those browsers can drive a man crazy....

    another question, can i make this refresh goes only on ie ?

    again thanks very very much, your great !!!

Similar Threads

  1. jQuery Form to Form Wizard: new line is created after 3rd step
    By nishantwithyou in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-2012, 01:43 PM
  2. jQuery Form to Form Wizard (v1.1) style steps individually
    By antonyf in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 09:17 AM
  3. Use Spry Validation with jQuery Form to Form Wizard (v1.1)
    By dreamwuser in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 11:57 PM
  4. jQuery Form to Form Wizard in registration templates
    By Emeralda in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2011, 04:48 PM
  5. jQuery Form to Form Wizard and IFRAMES
    By TAGrafx in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 01:07 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •