Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 25 of 25

Thread: Alter 'hover' behavior for a tablet

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    So.Cal
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 516 Times in 502 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    that breaks the desktop experience (menus don't close on mouseleave; you have to click the menu to close it).

    Give this a try?

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hitchhiking the Galaxy
    Posts
    1,013
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 139 Times in 139 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    that's why we have:
    Code:
    var mobile = (/iphone|ipad|ipod|android|blackberry|mini|windows\sce|palm/i.test(navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase()));  
    if (mobile) {
    no dice on the jsfiddle unfortunately
    "Most good programmers do programming not because they expect to get paid or get adulation by the public, but because it is fun to program." - Linus Torvalds
    Anime Views Forums
    Bernie

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    So.Cal
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 516 Times in 502 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    did you use that (I didn't see it), or are you suggesting it now?
    I'd be more comfortable using feature detection instead of testing the UA string: checking for touch event support would make a lot of sense in this case.

    Is your solution "good" for the iPhone (meaning, are you satisfied with the behavior)?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hitchhiking the Galaxy
    Posts
    1,013
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 139 Times in 139 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I'm suggesting that we use it now.

    It's far from a perfect solution, but It's also by far the result I've had from anything Ive tried. If you can't find anything else, I'd recommend this.
    "Most good programmers do programming not because they expect to get paid or get adulation by the public, but because it is fun to program." - Linus Torvalds
    Anime Views Forums
    Bernie

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    So.Cal
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 516 Times in 502 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    well, like I said, it's kinda hard for me to find any solution, since I don't really know what it is I'm trying to solve : )

    zimbo, does this work well enough for you?

Similar Threads

  1. How to alter Image w/ description tooltip v2.0
    By Lady Rogue in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2011, 05:28 PM
  2. Resolved Alter mysql table/field via php
    By liamallan in forum PHP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-27-2010, 07:48 PM
  3. alter long url
    By ggalan in forum PHP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-24-2010, 02:37 PM
  4. How to alter this script
    By slamothe in forum PHP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2010, 08:18 PM
  5. After form submit alter webpage
    By redbrad0 in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-19-2007, 10:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •