Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Browser Rich Text Editor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    İstanbul
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Browser Rich Text Editor

    Hello,

    I'm sorry, my English is bad

    HTML Code:
    <script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
    <!--
    //Usage: writeRichText(fieldname, html, width, height, buttons, readOnly)
    writeRichText('rte1', '<?=$row['message']?>', 50, 100, true, false);
    
    //-->
    </script>
    Preblem this: '<?=$row['message']?>' ,What is wrong?

    Disabled Text Editor

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hitchhiking the Galaxy
    Posts
    1,013
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 139 Times in 139 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Im not really sure what the question is, but I think it is that the php is not echoing $row['message'], if not, tell me. First if all, check what version the server is. It's a long shot, but if its earlier than 5.4, short tagging needs to enabled. The next thing to check, is if you have an array for $row, if there is anything in it and whether it is an associative array or not. The first, is checking whether there is something to echo and the last is to check that you can use words to call array items. Once again, if I'm off on completely the wrong path, tell me.
    "Most good programmers do programming not because they expect to get paid or get adulation by the public, but because it is fun to program." - Linus Torvalds
    Anime Views Forums
    Bernie

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    İstanbul
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Add Post is not.
    1 post editing
    To load the current message with '<?=$row['message']?>'

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hitchhiking the Galaxy
    Posts
    1,013
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 139 Times in 139 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Once again, I still don't understand what the problem is. Is there an error? Is it not displaying?
    "Most good programmers do programming not because they expect to get paid or get adulation by the public, but because it is fun to program." - Linus Torvalds
    Anime Views Forums
    Bernie

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    N 11 19' 0.0012 E 142 15' 0
    Posts
    1,515
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 89 Times in 88 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Tutaste, what is your native language?
    There's a small possibilty that one of the members may speak it and therefor be able to help you better.

    If they can't, you need to try to describe your problem as best you can.
    Last edited by djr33; 11-08-2012 at 01:45 AM. Reason: fix a typo

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hitchhiking the Galaxy
    Posts
    1,013
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 139 Times in 139 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Another her option is to post in your native language, as we may have better luck via google translate then you speaking in a foreign language.
    "Most good programmers do programming not because they expect to get paid or get adulation by the public, but because it is fun to program." - Linus Torvalds
    Anime Views Forums
    Bernie

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    İstanbul
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello from Turkey
    I use google translate
    Editor is not open to members
    html email body message to the administrator
    Message to MySQL record
    Edit or change the same message required: '<?=$row['message']?>'
    No problem:'' http://awesomescreenshot.com/0e6lon8f2
    Problem this:'<?=$row['message']?>' http://awesomescreenshot.com/0f9loni20
    Last edited by Tutaste; 11-08-2012 at 06:16 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hitchhiking the Galaxy
    Posts
    1,013
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 139 Times in 139 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    When does the problem occur? The only thing I can think of, is that $row['message'] doesn't actually exist.
    "Most good programmers do programming not because they expect to get paid or get adulation by the public, but because it is fun to program." - Linus Torvalds
    Anime Views Forums
    Bernie

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    İstanbul
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    No, the message available
    adding this the problem: '<?=$row['message']?>'

    without this:'<?=$row['message']?>'
    is working this way: '' message is written to the database

    But, Submit send message, Again load in text editor message, This problem?
    Last edited by Tutaste; 11-08-2012 at 10:53 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Rich Text Editor and PHP
    By maxman in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-27-2012, 03:37 PM
  2. Help....rich text editor........
    By hamzakai in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-2009, 07:52 AM
  3. Rich Text Editor
    By lord22 in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2008, 05:56 AM
  4. Need help in "Cross-Browser Rich Text Editor"
    By ranacse05 in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2008, 08:44 PM
  5. Help regarding Rich Text Editor
    By ajanu81 in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-24-2007, 05:29 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •