Advanced Search

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: echo not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default echo not working

    I'm creating the login page for my admin area to my CMS I am working on. I am using the "if" statement to echo instructions if the form input fields are blank. However, the echo will not work inside the "if" statement. I tried moving the echo outside of the "if" statement and it works fine and echos like it should except when inside the if statement.

    admin-login.php

    PHP
    PHP Code:
    <?php include_once ('include/scripts/login.php'); ?>
    HTML
    HTML Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML>
    <html>
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
    <title>Untitled Document</title>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="style/css/style.css"></link>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery-1.8.2.min.js"></script>
    </head>
    
    <body>
    <!--START: Log In Wrapper-->
    <div id="login-wrapper">
    	<!--START: Error Display-->
        	<div id="login-errors">
            	&nbsp;
            </div>
    	<!--END: Error Display-->
    	<!--START: Log In Form-->
        <div id="login-form">
        	<h2>Admin Login Panel</h2><!--Login Header-->
            <!--START: Login Form-->
            <form method="post" action="admin-login.php">
            	<!-- START: Form Element USERNAME-->
            	<div class="form-element">
                	<label for="Username" class="admin-login-label">Username</label><!--Username Label-->
                    <input type="text" name="username" placeholder="Enter Username" id="admin-username"/><!--Username Input-->
                </div>
                <!-- END: Form Element USERNAME-->
                <!-- START: Form Element PASSWORD-->
            	<div class="form-element">
                	<label for="Password" class="admin-login-label">Password</label><!--Password Label-->
                    <input type="text" name="password" placeholder="Enter Passowrd" id="admin-password"/><!--Password Input-->
                </div>
                <!-- END: Form Element PASSWORD-->
                <!-- START: Form Element SUBMIT-->
            	<div class="form-element">
                	<label></label><!--Leave Blank-->
                    <input type="Submit" name="logintoadmincenter" value="Login" id="admin-login-button" /><!--Username Input-->
                </div>
                <!-- END: Form Element SUBMIT-->
            </form>
            <!--END: Login Form-->
        </div>
        <!--END: Log In Form-->
    </div>
    <!--END: Log In Wrapper-->
    </body>
    </html>
    login.php

    PHP Code:
    <?php

        
    if(isset($_post['logintoadmincenter'])) {
                
            include_once 
    '.:include/connection.php';
            
    $username $_post['username'];
            
    $password $_post['password'];
            if (empty(
    $username) || empty($password)) {
                
                echo (
    "Please fill in the required fields");
                
            }
        
        }
    ?>
    I receive no errors. It just doesn't echo, even if written as:

    PHP Code:
    echo ('Please fill in the required fields'); 
    OR

    PHP Code:
    echo "Please fill in the required fields"
    OR

    PHP Code:
    echo 'Please fill in the required fields'
    Last edited by Kage Kazumi; 10-21-2012 at 07:19 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    N 11 19' 0.0012 E 142 15' 0
    Posts
    1,508
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 89 Times in 88 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    That means that the statement is never returning true.

    Just before the if statement, echo out the values of $username, $password and their respective lengths.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keyboard1333 View Post
    That means that the statement is never returning true.

    Just before the if statement, echo out the values of $username, $password and their respective lengths.
    Being a beginner you have only confused me more. What do you mean by "echo out the values?"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    N 11 19' 0.0012 E 142 15' 0
    Posts
    1,508
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 89 Times in 88 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Put in this before the if statement
    Code:
    echo $username . '<br />';
    echo $password . '<br />';
    echo strlen($username) . '<br />';
    echo strlen($password) . '<br />';
    And tell me what the four values are...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I just get a couple of errors that say:

    Undefined variable: username

    Undefined variable: password


    If it is above both if statements.

    However, above the second if statement it does nothing and echos nothing.

    EDIT

    When I put the variables and the echos above both "if" statements I get two errors:

    Undefined index: password
    Undefined index: username

    However, it does echo two zeros below the errors.
    Last edited by Kage Kazumi; 10-21-2012 at 05:40 PM. Reason: add info

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    So.Cal
    Posts
    3,624
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 516 Times in 502 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kage Kazumi View Post
    When I put the variables and the echos above both "if" statements I get two errors:

    Undefined index: password
    Undefined index: username
    that would imply that your form is not submitting those fields...

    try changing this
    PHP Code:
    if (empty($username) || empty($password)) { 
                 
                echo (
    "Please fill in the required fields"); 
                 
            } 
    to this
    PHP Code:
    if (empty($username) || empty($password)) { 
                 
                echo 
    "Please fill in the required fields"
                 
            }else{
                print 
    "<pre>";
                
    var_dump$_POST );
            } 
    We Only Torture the Folks We Don't Like (You're Probably Gonna Be Okay)
    It's a Party in the CIA

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I thanks for the help. However, I went ahead and started working on it adding more information. So the 'echo' is not there. I will post again if I receive any new errors regarding the echo later in the script.

    EDIT

    Oh man I am an idiot. I set the error to display only if the button was pressed. So yes it does work. :facepalm:
    Last edited by Kage Kazumi; 10-21-2012 at 08:03 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    So.Cal
    Posts
    3,624
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 516 Times in 502 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kage Kazumi View Post
    PHP Code:
        if(isset($_post['logintoadmincenter'])) {
            include_once 
    '.:include/connection.php';
            
    $username $_post['username'];
            
    $password $_post['password'];
            if (empty(
    $username) || empty($password)) {
                echo (
    "Please fill in the required fields");
            }
        } 
    Also (and I'm sorry for not mentioning this earlier; I completely overlooked it):
    $_POST (the automatically created superglobal that holds HTTP POST data) is not the same as $_post (which will only exist if you create it, and holds only what you assign to it).
    We Only Torture the Folks We Don't Like (You're Probably Gonna Be Okay)
    It's a Party in the CIA

Similar Threads

  1. echo nothing?
    By begeiste in forum PHP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 07:02 PM
  2. echo css
    By ggalan in forum PHP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-29-2010, 01:13 AM
  3. echo inside an echo?
    By crobinson42 in forum PHP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-20-2010, 02:32 AM
  4. jasoncalendar echo
    By Hubertus in forum JavaScript
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2009, 03:47 PM
  5. echo...
    By pavmoxo in forum PHP
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-28-2006, 04:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •