Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Form Drop down not working in Google Chrome

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Form Drop down not working in Google Chrome

    Hi there,

    This form works on all browsers but Chrome:

    http://www.vincentmoving.com/chain/chainedmenu.html

    Any idea why?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hitchhiking the Galaxy
    Posts
    1,013
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 139 Times in 139 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    You mean the
    <select>
    Dropdowns? They should work, it runs on the same engine as Firefox.
    "Most good programmers do programming not because they expect to get paid or get adulation by the public, but because it is fun to program." - Linus Torvalds
    Anime Views Forums
    Bernie

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default The drop downs

    Quote Originally Posted by bernie1227 View Post
    You mean the
    <select>
    Dropdowns? They should work, it runs on the same engine as Firefox.
    Hi Bernie, the items don't drop down in Chrome, like they aren't even there. Only way to see is to try that URL in Chrome I guess

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dorset, England
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samlivingston129 View Post
    Hi Bernie, the items don't drop down in Chrome, like they aren't even there. Only way to see is to try that URL in Chrome I guess
    Do you mean the "Forum Actions" "Quick Links" etc, Sam

    I use Chrome. I have to click on one of the headers before they will drop down. Then they will all drop down on hover until I move the mouse away again, such as scrolling or jumping down the page.

    If I go back up to the "Forum Actions" "Quick Links" etc, then I again have to click on one before they will drop down on hover

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Not sure if you guys are getting the link? This is for a moving company, nothing to do with forums! ...

    Please go to the URL below, and you will see that in Chrome they don't work, but do in Firefox and Internet Explorer.

    http://www.vincentmoving.com/chain/chainedmenu.html

    This is a form to take clients to the proper page, the drop downs are for states and provinces...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    All 3 drop down form fields show as blank in Chrome

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hitchhiking the Galaxy
    Posts
    1,013
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 139 Times in 139 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    As far I can see in the coded, it's because you haven't actually put anything in to the second and third dropdowns.
    "Most good programmers do programming not because they expect to get paid or get adulation by the public, but because it is fun to program." - Linus Torvalds
    Anime Views Forums
    Bernie

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •