Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to keep menu dropdown on top of everything

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question How to keep menu dropdown on top of everything

    1) Script Title: AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.3

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...pmenuindex.htm

    3) Describe problem: Everything seems to be installed and working ok apart from when I select a couple of the menus, they drop down but drop down behind a couple of things. A music play option and a slideshow(http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...plegallery.htm) .

    I sthere a way to always ensure the menu dropdowns always appear on top of whatever is there ?

    Thanks much appreciation

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,889
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 964 Times in 953 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Try giving the menus a very high z-index value inside anylinkmenu.css. Find the below line and make the change below

    Code:
    z-index: 10000 !important; /* zIndex should be greater than that of shadow's below */
    DD Admin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ddadmin View Post
    Try giving the menus a very high z-index value inside anylinkmenu.css. Find the below line and make the change below

    Code:
    z-index: 10000 !important; /* zIndex should be greater than that of shadow's below */

    hi,
    Thanks I tried what you suggested but that doesnt seem to have made any difference. I tried adding on another zero but that didnt help either.

    The slide show I am using is also from this site Simplegallery HERE. As I said the menu goes behind this.

    Any other suggestions ?
    Last edited by appreciation; 05-08-2012 at 01:52 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,889
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 964 Times in 953 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.
    DD Admin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ddadmin View Post
    Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.
    Sorry Its not on the net as it is for a college project I am doing using Dreamweaver. Would sending you the dreamweaver files be ok ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,162
    Thanks
    263
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    Dreamweaver makes HTML files, so you can upload those to a free webhost (there are plenty out there) or pay $5/mo for a decent one (again, plenty are out there).
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •