Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Script to block Altavista translation!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Exclamation Script to block Altavista translation!

    this might sound funny but I actually need a script for blocking altavista translation...
    I know there is one for PHP nuke, but I need javascript or html or something non server side...
    anyone with ideias?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Woah woah.

    I need to ask why you would want to block Altavista. What's stopping me use the over 500 other online translators to get your site?

    I don't think a script like that would be practical at all, really.

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    wrong...
    I have pages in english... others in portuguese. by translating the whole site, when you get to the english pages using english translation all gets fu...nny.
    :P
    So I need those pages not to allow translation...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    AKAIK, you can't block one site reading another; that's all a translator does, it reads the site and processes it. To your server, it's just like any other page being read.

    I believe, just for that (fact?), it's not possible.

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hum, and using redirect? since altavista works by redirect address?
    using the altavista origin to redirect to the original?

    because altavista really mixes up contents in english... :|

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    any news?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    1,563
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    1. I think it's a bad idea
    2. I think it's impossible

    Sorry. I'm out of suggestions on this case.

    cr3ative
    A retired member, drop me a line through my site if you'd like to find me!
    cr3ative media | read the stickies

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Arrow That is impossible!

    why do you want to do that?impossible!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,876
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    It's not impossible, though it can't be done client-side. It is a bad idea. If your users know how to use Babelfish, they'll have no problem opening a new tab/window to view both translated and non-translated.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •