Advanced Search

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to delay dropdown menu when hovering

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default How to delay dropdown menu when hovering

    1) Script Title: Anylink menu

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...pmenuindex.htm
    3) Describe problem: Is there a way to delay the dropdown menu when hovering? Is there a code in the anyinkmenu.js or a code that can be added to that file?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,864
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 960 Times in 949 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Try the below modified .js file, which adds a "showdelay" setting near the top of the file:
    Code:
    effects: {delayshow:200, delayhide: 200, shadow:{enabled:true, opacity:0.3, depth: [5, 5]}, fade:{enabled:true, duration:500}}, //customize menu effects
    DD Admin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ddadmin View Post
    Try the below modified .js file, which adds a "showdelay" setting near the top of the file:
    Code:
    effects: {delayshow:200, delayhide: 200, shadow:{enabled:true, opacity:0.3, depth: [5, 5]}, fade:{enabled:true, duration:500}}, //customize menu effects
    Sorry for taking so long to get back to you. I added your attach anylinkmenu.js
    and the drop down menus did not drop at all. I changed delay show to 200 and nothing. Is there something else I need to do?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,864
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 960 Times in 949 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    What's the error message you get (in Firefox, get the Error console under Tools->Web Developer)? I just tried out the modified .js file, and it works for me.
    DD Admin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ddadmin View Post
    What's the error message you get (in Firefox, get the Error console under Tools->Web Developer)? I just tried out the modified .js file, and it works for me.
    It just disabled the dropdown menu. What I did, I took the
    attached file and replaced my anylinkmenu.js with it and it did not work. I would like to figure this out. I am sure I am doing something wrong.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,864
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 960 Times in 949 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.
    DD Admin

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ddadmin View Post
    Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.
    thanks in advance.
    The website is http://www.qpricing.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9,864
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 960 Times in 949 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default

    Hmm the site doesn't load for me, at least not at the moment.
    DD Admin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ddadmin View Post
    Hmm the site doesn't load for me, at least not at the moment.
    When you get a chance, can you try again? http://www.qpricing.com
    I was having server troubles at that time. Thanks again

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •