Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Flexi slideshow

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Flexi slideshow

    Hi, Please help me to edit Flexi slideshow so that it can slideshow more than 3 pictures. I want it shows about 10 pictures. You can see the code at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...flexislide.htm or as follows:

    <script language="JavaScript1.2">

    /***********************************************
    * Flexi Slideshow- Dynamic Drive (www.dynamicdrive.com)
    * This notice must stay intact for use
    * Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
    ***********************************************/

    var variableslide=new Array()

    //variableslide[x]=["path to image", "OPTIONAL link for image", "OPTIONAL text description (supports HTML tags)"]

    variableslide[0]=['ball.gif', '', '']
    variableslide[1]=['spaceship.gif', 'http://www.space.com', 'Has aliens landed on earth? You decide.']
    variableslide[2]=['cake.gif', '', '']

    //configure the below 3 variables to set the dimension/background color of the slideshow

    var slidewidth='130px' //set to width of LARGEST image in your slideshow
    var slideheight='120px' //set to height of LARGEST iamge in your slideshow, plus any text description
    var slidebgcolor='#F3F3F3'

    //configure the below variable to determine the delay between image rotations (in miliseconds)
    var slidedelay=3000

    ////Do not edit pass this line////////////////

    var ie=document.all
    var dom=document.getElementById

    for (i=0;i<variableslide.length;i++){
    var cacheimage=new Image()
    cacheimage.src=variableslide[i][0]
    }

    var currentslide=0

    function rotateimages(){
    contentcontainer='<center>'
    if (variableslide[currentslide][1]!="")
    contentcontainer+='<a href="'+variableslide[currentslide][1]+'">'
    contentcontainer+='<img src="'+variableslide[currentslide][0]+'" border="0" vspace="3">'
    if (variableslide[currentslide][1]!="")
    contentcontainer+='</a>'
    contentcontainer+='</center>'
    if (variableslide[currentslide][2]!="")
    contentcontainer+=variableslide[currentslide][2]

    if (document.layers){
    crossrotateobj.document.write(contentcontainer)
    crossrotateobj.document.close()
    }
    else if (ie||dom)
    crossrotateobj.innerHTML=contentcontainer
    if (currentslide==variableslide.length-1) currentslide=0
    else currentslide++
    setTimeout("rotateimages()",slidedelay)
    }

    if (ie||dom)
    document.write('<div id="slidedom" style="width:'+slidewidth+';height:'+slideheight+'; background-color:'+slidebgcolor+'"></div>')

    function start_slider(){
    crossrotateobj=dom? document.getElementById("slidedom") : ie? document.all.slidedom : document.slidensmain.document.slidenssub
    if (document.layers)
    document.slidensmain.visibility="show"
    rotateimages()
    }

    if (ie||dom)
    start_slider()
    else if (document.layers)
    window.onload=start_slider

    </script>

    <ilayer id="slidensmain" width=&{slidewidth}; height=&{slideheight}; bgColor=&{slidebgcolor}; visibility=hide><layer id="slidenssub" width=&{slidewidth}; left=0 top=0></layer></ilayer>

    <p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="-2">Free DHTML scripts provided by<br>
    <a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com">Dynamic Drive</a></font></p>

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    No body help me!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cebu City Philippines
    Posts
    1,160
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 277 Times in 275 Posts

    Default

    You just have to add another variableslide entries here:
    Code:
    variableslide[0]=['ball.gif', '', '']
    variableslide[1]=['spaceship.gif', 'http://www.space.com', 'Has aliens landed on earth? You decide.']
    variableslide[2]=['cake.gif', '', ''],
    variableslide[3]=['4th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
    variableslide[4]=['5th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
    variableslide[5]=['6th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
    variableslide[6]=['7th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
    variableslide[7]=['8th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
    variableslide[8]=['9th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'],
    variableslide[9]=['10th_image.png','URL_LINK','Caption'];
    
    Just note that the last entry should be a "semi-colon" ( instead of a comma (,).


    Hope that helps.
    Learn how to code at 02geek

    The more you learn, the more you'll realize there's much more to learn
    Ray.ph!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Rangana

    Thank you very much for your help, Rangana. It's ok!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    This Answer DID NOT work for me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Talking

    Apologize..... The script to add additional images does work.
    USER ERROR. I forgot to add the semi-colon at the end.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •