Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2

    1) Script Title: AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...pmenuindex.htm

    3) Describe problem:
    I am trying to implement the drop down menu with multiple columns.

    It works in Chrome and FF but not in IE8.
    i downloaded the latests scripts from the URL above but still no joy.

    I can't give a URL because the site is still under test so not uploaded yet.

    Just wondering if there was a fix?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    I too have this problem. Fnny, yesterday, I too put up a post wondering about why the drop down menus do not work in IE8, however I cannot find it now. It may have been because I posted in the wrong forum?

    I too incorporated the "AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2" code found at this URL: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...pmenuindex.htm, which I believe you are doing.

    On my site, the first statement of each HTML file contains the line:

    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

    When I remove this line, the drop down menus work perfectly, when I include that line the drop down menus do not work. Does your HTML files contain the same line? I need that line as it controls formatting of my HTML pages.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2 Not worlking

    Hi, Apologies but I am battling to add any new thread but I have the same problem. I have updated my scripts, css and html with no joy. I applied the code change at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=58744, the script error disappears however, the nav menu still won't display. Have you managed to resolve this issue?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    trljackson, please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.
    DD Admin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2 not working

    Hi,

    Link to site where menu not working with IE8

    http://www.bit-bi-bit.com/index2.html

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry I meant to add that the menu works for chrome and firefox and IE5 but does not work on IE8. I have not tested it on IE versions 6 or 7.

    I also have noticed that when test http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...pmenuindex.htm in IE the anylinkmenu works. If I create a test html page with the code on the pages point the script tags at the css and js files which I downloaded I still can't get the menu to work.

    What is the difference btw what is codes and referenced on the hosted anylinkmenu page and that that is available to copy and download. The former works whilst the latter does not!!

    Seems the same or a similar issue was posted here: http://boardreader.com/thread/AnyLin...1efeX19bs.html

    Thanks
    Last edited by trljackson; 06-03-2011 at 07:13 AM. Reason: provide more information on the issue

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi vnayer

    Did you manage to find a fix for your AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2 log. I have experienced the same issue and still waiting on admin for reply. I need a fix urgently, can you help?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default anylink menu only opens if you right click and open in new windows

    www.riverjordantheband.com

    if you click on the "rj lounge" link, then mouse over "Tonight Song list" it does nothing.

    but if you type in the full path in the search bar it works.

    www.riverjordantheband.com/rjloungel.html. It works???

    Please help. Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hi ddadmin

    Have you managed to view the link. I am desperate for a solution.....

    Thanks trljackson

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,140
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Trljackson: I just checked the page http://www.bit-bi-bit.com/index2.html in IE8, and the drop down menu does work for me actually. What's your computer's OS and IE build version?
    DD Admin

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •