Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: firefox 4 using 200MB of ram

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question firefox 4 using 200MB of ram

    actually about 210mb. firefox 3 used about 100mb. is this normal? i only have 2 extensions installed, less than what 3 had installed. only 1 tab opened now.

    EDIT
    it's using 270mb now, with one tab opened.

    EDIT
    290mb and counting.
    Last edited by Johnnymushio; 03-23-2011 at 04:44 PM.
    My Web Site
    Japan Town

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    Firefox is known to use a lot of RAM. Usually it's connected to busy pages. For example, Javascript and Flash can greatly increase the amount of RAM used.
    It's not a good thing, but it doesn't really hurt anything either unless you don't have enough RAM. About 200 is as high as it usually goes, so as long as you have 1GB+ of RAM and aren't trying to run too many things at once, it shouldn't be a problem.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I've looked into it some more, and it appears to be a AdBlock Plus memory leak. When it is disabled, it only uses about 50-100mb tops, as opposed to 300 to 500mb.
    My Web Site
    Japan Town

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    300mb-500mb does sound like an extreme amount. Glad you figured it out.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    I also noticed 4 doesn't have many add-ons available for it. Upgrading the supported ones makes them no longer compatible with your old firefox. I've just reverted to the old one and have lost firebug, some add-ons, and small preferences (mostly just inconveniences). I'm on a mac if anyone else is wondering about this (tried 3.6.16 to 4.0).
    Corrections to my coding/thoughts welcome.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Early adopters.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    linkification didn't work for me, but apparently there is a new version of it that will work with ff4. Still, I don't see it on the official firefox addon's page. adblock plus has the memory leak problem. Flashgot is the only addon of mine that appears to work.

    I didn't use any betas or release candidates waiting it out in hopes of avoiding problems like this, oh well.

    That aside...

    I keep thinking the little tab arrow on the title bar is a spec of dirt. Right now I am running on my battery only, so I have transparency disabled, but when it is enabled, at least once a day I'll swipe my finger across it hoping to get it off the screen.

    That and I keep right-clicking links and opening them in new windows, since "open in new window" and "open in new tab" have swapped positions.
    My Web Site
    Japan Town

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Perhaps I should elaborate. I'm sure the add ons will come along. In the meantime, if you reinstall Firefox 3x you should be able to uninstall add ons that are no longer working and reinstall them to the older version of Firefox.

    I'm unfamiliar with Macs, but under Windows you may have to clean the registry and delete the folders for the specific add ons in the programs folder (if any), and the Firefox folder (if any), and the same thing in the AppData or Applications Data folder (the name of this folder varies by Windows version), once again, if any. This may need to be done after uninstalling and before reinstalling to prevent settings specific to Firefox 4 from persisting. Same thing with Firefox itself. Macs probably have something similar.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    🌎
    Posts
    528
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Mine hit 1.3 GB yesterday; I'm at 500 MB right now with 26 tabs.

    The solution: Get more RAM.
    ....(o_ Penguins
    .---/(o_- techno_racing
    +(---//\-' in
    .+(_)--(_)' The McMurdo 500

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Try with a clean profile. 200MB is not necessary problematic: if you don't experience any problem with it, there is no point. And it depends to what site you have gone.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •