Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: :: All Levels Navigational Menu - Add onclick event to main menu bar

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Probstdorf, Austria
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    OK, I have commented them both out for now and it still works.

    I am not quite sure why it worked the other way, but I can see that the call with the wrong parameters might produced errors in certain circumstances (you can never test all the cases!), so it is probably safer commented out.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Probstdorf, Austria
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Can I mark this thread as closed?

    Do I have to notify a moderator to do this, or what?

    I am new to this forum and not sure of the procedure.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    You should be able to edit your original post and mark it as "Resolved" so that others know you have found a solution. Moderators could close this thread and stop further replies, but usually we leave them open in case someone has a related question. Of course if you ever have a question for a moderator feel free to send one of us a PM.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Probstdorf, Austria
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    You might want to add this to the FAQ. I searched the FAQ and could not find any description of how to mark a thread as "Resolved" so I had to make the previous posting in desperation. I could see there was some special marking in certain threads, but not how to do it. I looked and expected this function to be in the "Thread Tools" drop-down.

    In the end, after your message, I did find that there is a drop-down field next to the Title field when you edit the first posting. You can select "Resolved" and then this appears in front of the Title of the thread. In my opinion, it's not obvious how to do this and needs to be better documented or added to the "Thread Tools" for the original poster or a moderator (obviously this should not be available to all).

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback. I'll make a note of it and discuss it with the other moderators and the administrator. The problem may be that the forum doesn't support this, but it might be something that could be suggested for the next version of the software.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arch Sentinel
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Wow it looks very nice excuse me guys can I have it use on my blog or what should I do to get it works on blog ? sorry for asking it here

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •