Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cant login to my Google Account

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Cant login to my Google Account

    Hi

    When using Firefox I cannot log in to my Google Mailbox - but with Google Chrome and IE I have no problems login to my Google Account. Any help??? Im using Firefox Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; de; rv:1.9.2.13) Gecko/20101203 Firefox/3.6.13 ( .NET CLR 3.5.30729)

    I have Windows Vista
    Thanks.....
    Last edited by djr33; 01-22-2011 at 04:48 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,167
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hm, a little bit more detail please? Any errors messages? One thing you might want to look at is to make sure your cookies are enabled. If cookies are disabled, you would see a message that says "Your browser's cookie functionality is turned off. Please turn it on." Or - does it just say that your username/password combination are invalid?
    • Make sure you're using the right username and password (I assume you've already done that)
    • Clear your cache and cookies (Tools->Clear Recent History->Time range: Everything->Check "Cache" and "Cookies")
    • Reset your password and try logging in with the new password
    • Reinstall firefox DIRECTLY from http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/
    • Try logging in under another username/password

    If all fail, take a look at: http://mail.google.com/support/bin/a...n&answer=46346 and http://www.google.com/support/accoun...py?topic=14132

    Report back, good luck.
    Last edited by Nile; 12-22-2010 at 01:03 AM.
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Nile

    Problem solved yesterday - it was a Cookie issue - guess I had too much Cookies for Xmas.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,167
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 628 Times in 624 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    No problem, I'm glad to help

    Here on DD, we like to keep things organized. In an effort to do so, you have the option to set a thread to resolved when an issue is fixed. To make the status of the thread resolved:
    1. Go to your first post
    2. Edit your first post
    3. Click "Go Advanced"
    4. In the dropdown next to the title, select "RESOLVED"
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Im trying to edit the post and select it as "RESOLVED" but I cant find the edit button on my first post. Any help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Lidgerwood
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    good post, thanks for post, +1))))

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I had the same problem and your advices help me. Thank you, guys

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    If Firefox is not working there always two reason behind this.
    first is cookies, just remove all cookies.
    and second is file corrupt, just re install your firefox once.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •