Advanced Search

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Problem with dropdown menu only in Internet Explorer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Problem with dropdown menu only in Internet Explorer

    I can't seem to make the code for dropdownmenu work in Internet Explorer. It works in Firefox, Chrome and Safari. Am I missing something in this menu that IE is being fussy about?

    <div id="menu">
    <div id="bluemenu" class="bluetabs">
    <ul>
    <li><a href="index.php">Home</a></li>
    <li><a href="" rel="dropmenu1">Martial Arts</a></li>
    <li><a href="" rel="dropmenu2">Fitness</a></li>
    <li><a href="instructors.php">Instructors</a></li>
    <li><a href="facilities.php">Facilities</a></li>
    <li><a href="">Photo Gallery</a></li>
    <li><a href="contact.php">Contact</a></li>
    </ul>
    </div>

    <!--1st drop down menu -->
    <div id="dropmenu1" class="dropmenudiv_b">
    <a href="adult_classes.php">Adult Classes</a>
    <a href="youth_classes.php">Children's Programs</a>
    <a href="specialty.php">Specials/Events</a>
    <a href="https://clients.mindbodyonline.com/ASP/home.asp?studioid=7084" target="_blank">Class Schedule</a>
    </div>

    <!--2nd drop down menu -->
    <div id="dropmenu2" class="dropmenudiv_b">
    <a href="kickboxing.php">Cardio Kickboxing</a>
    <a href="zumba.php">Zumba&reg;</a>
    </div>

    <script type="text/javascript">
    //SYNTAX: tabdropdown.init("menu_id", [integer OR "auto"])
    tabdropdown.init("bluemenu")
    </script>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bristol - UK
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 132 Times in 131 Posts

    Default

    Can you post a link to the page that's not working in IE?

    Can't really do much with just the HTML, need CSS too, since that's probably got a lot to do with it. A link would be more useful however.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bristol - UK
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 132 Times in 131 Posts

    Default

    After a bit of fiddling around, I've discovered that the problem is not in fact with the menu itself, but just your doctype. You've declared the doctype twice, and this confuses IE - in mine it defaults to quirks mode because it doesn't know how to handle the page.

    If you put it in normal mode (IE7 or IE8) it works fine.
    So to fix the problem just change the top part of your page from:

    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
    <HTML>
    <title>Self Defense and Fitness Center, RI</title>
    
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
    <HEAD>
    <title>Self Defense and Fitness Center, RI</title>
    to

    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
    
    <HTML>
    
    <HEAD>
    <title>Self Defense and Fitness Center, RI</title>
    This should fix your problem.
    Last edited by Schmoopy; 12-11-2010 at 02:59 PM. Reason: Took out xmlns attribute, not XHTML doctype

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I see, the problem is that it is a php site and I used the doctype info on top.php and then on all the individual pages. I put in your code on top.php and removed the doctype info from all the other pages so that they start with the include top.php code.

    It is still not working in IE.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bristol - UK
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 132 Times in 131 Posts

    Default

    Hmm, works for me now both in IE7 and 8.

    Check you haven't got IE stuck in quirks mode.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I am using IE 6. How would I check quirks mode? Should I upgrade my IE? I am not a PC person, I prefer macs. But I am checking this website on a PC.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bristol - UK
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 132 Times in 131 Posts

    Default

    Oh, I didn't realise you were using IE 6. I don't have access to that atm.

    You shouldn't worry too much about IE 6... it is 9 years old.

    People should really just upgrade their browsers.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thank you so much for all your help. I have upgraded to IE 8 and everything is working fine.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •