Advanced Search

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How get long horizontal menu on same line ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default How get long horizontal menu on same line ?

    Hello all !

    I use the "Glossy Horizontal Menu" from this site:
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/cs...rizontal_menu/
    My problem is that my menu has many entrys and on a small screen is displayed in 2 rows (second.
    How can I change the CSS-file that IE and FF makes a "overflow:auto" and keep all on 1 single line ??

    Thanks for help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    1,881
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 288 Times in 287 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Please provide a link to your site so we can see what we're working with.

    The only thing I can offer in the absence of a link is that the vast majority of web users now have screens of 1024pixels wide or greater so if your menu excedes, say, 960pixels (accounting for margins) you should really think about restructuring or narrowing it somehow - maybe by allowing multiple words to wrap on the same button or condensing into sub-menus.

    Give us the link if you want more specific help though.
    Focus on Function Web Design | Latest News RSS | Facebook | Twitter |
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps |
    The only limit to creativity is imagination: JemCon.org

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Beverley,

    Thanks for ur answer. I give u the link to the site with the problem:
    http://www.inno4.com/newsite/html-fr...itaire-FR.html
    Even with a screen-width of 1024px my menu is too large, because i lose a part with my left menu (with i had other problem i post in my first thread)
    I can't reduce the menu - i need all this entries.
    I still try to put a DIV aroound it with fix width. In this case the menu stay on same line, but on large screen the menu not fill all screen.

    Tricky problem

    Thanks for ur support

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    1,881
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 288 Times in 287 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Personally, I would remake the tab images so they're deeper and wrap the words on "Planificateur sanitaire" and "Aperçu des versions" and "Configuration requise". I'd also make the right frame narrower overall.
    Focus on Function Web Design | Latest News RSS | Facebook | Twitter |
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps |
    The only limit to creativity is imagination: JemCon.org

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Beverleyh For This Useful Post:

    Nosilence (11-19-2010)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Beverleyh View Post
    Personally, I would remake the tab images so they're deeper and wrap the words on "Planificateur sanitaire" and "Aperçu des versions" and "Configuration requise". I'd also make the right frame narrower overall.
    Thanks Beverleyh !!

    I will try something in this way...
    Maybe can you help me with my other problem ... this is more important !?
    Here the link to the threat :
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=58858

    Have a nice day

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •