Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: add one more banner that goes on the meambers credits.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default add one more banner that goes on the meambers credits.

    Hey.
    i own a PTC sites.
    i would like to get help how to add one more banner that goes on the meambers credids.

    i whant one more banner higher up so the Advertisiner get more value of thiers credids.

    so i have one at the botten as i have now. and i whant also one more higher up.

    I have try use the other one that is alredy there
    Code:
    <div class='bottom_banner'><?php echo $pagebanner648; ?></div>
    but then i get 2 of the same banner and that dont look good.

    so any one nows how to get it to work ?

    the site is http://tenderclicks.info/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    So.Cal
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 516 Times in 502 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    what's with the "security check" popup? get rid of it and I'll see if I can help you out.

    It would also be helpful if you could describe your problem more clearly. What service/software are you using? What exactly do you need to accomplish?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    whant do you mean ?

    wich security check" popup?

    when do you get that i have own the site for 6 moths.

    And nerver get any of thoose and i have many meambers and no one has say anything about security check" popup ?

    Am is using aurora script MRV4,

    What i whant to do is that meambers buy banner Credits or get some for free in Click Exchange with the 911 game the site has.

    Now the site has one banner running in the botten of the page.

    i whant to add one more banner higher up.

    it should be easy if i could use a normal banner code and put up my own banner.

    But i whant one more that show the banner the meambers put up.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    So.Cal
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 516 Times in 502 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    after about 5 seconds on your page, I'm redirected to

    do_check.s3.amazonaws.com/index.html?AWSAccessKeyId=AKIAIKDZBVZT6ABSN6MA&Expires=1289660233&Signature=NPt4DOMA/h9hRAa3u23ETGf99f4%3D

    and the following popup shows:


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,033
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 599 Times in 575 Posts
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default

    Eeek - how very annoying.
    Focus on Function Web Design
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Yes agrea must be annoying. . Sorry

    i have looking into this.
    And hear with some other not any of thoose get that.

    but one said it can be the clicksor banner and that it mybe is Country Target

    I have remove the clicksor banner can you take a look if you still get that so i now if it is that do it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Eeek - how very annoying.
    And one thing that is wery enyoing is when somone say they will help.
    But then never answer i workied hard find why he got the security check" popup.

    i now from other meambers had problem beckuse of clicksor redirecting theme to affilate pages.

    so i guess it was beckuse of the clicksor banner.

    but i will nerver now for sure then traq wont answer me if he still get it.

    But thanks anyway.
    but i find out myself how to get it to work. took long time.
    but learn with the time.
    but some things is hard to learn on you own.
    and seasm not be okey to ask about help lol

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,033
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 599 Times in 575 Posts
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default

    I agree but I think traq said that he would try to help once once security popup had been dealt with. traq is very helpful so he wont have just abandoned you - its most likely that he was unable to help in this instance.

    Glad you got it fixed anyway. I bet you'll feeling very happy to have found a fix after such a long time, and even more so to have found the fix yourself

    Yey to perseverance!
    Focus on Function Web Design
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    So.Cal
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 516 Times in 502 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    actually, I checked back right after you made that post ( #6 ) and the popup was still there, so I assumed you were still working on removing it. I don't "subscribe" to threads; I only keep track of them via the "New Posts" - so if you ever wonder where I went, post again (or, you're welcome to PM me).

    Sorry I missed out on the rest of your problem. (You did solve things, correct?) I'm glad you got it worked out.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to traq For This Useful Post:

    tenderclicks (04-02-2011)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •