Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: jQuery Drop Line Menu Help!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default jQuery Drop Line Menu Help!

    1) Script Title: jQuery Drop Line Menu

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/cs...rop_line_menu/

    3) Describe problem: There is a large gap between the original menu and the submenus. It is therefore impossible to click on the links in the submenu.

    You can see this on my page www.transfigurationlutheranfenton.org/test.html

    If anyone knows how to correct this I would greatly appreciate it.

    Thanks!
    Sarah

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    1,998
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 315 Times in 313 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    At first glance, you seem to have a stray doctype halfway down your page - it's right above the droplinebar so maybe that is what's throwing it off? Remove it and see what happens. (I think you've misinterpretted the comment on the script page about valid doctypes - you should only have one at the top of the page rather than adding another one above the droplinebar)

    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML>
    <div id="mydroplinemenu" class="droplinebar">
    Focus on Function Web Design | Latest News RSS | Facebook | Twitter |
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps |
    The only limit to creativity is imagination: JemCon.org

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    845
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 189 Times in 188 Posts

    Default

    That's true, and there's even one more "extra" doctype in line 12 that you would also want to remove. Not sure if this will fix the menu problem though, but it's a start.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I removed all of the extra doctypes and am still having the same issue. Any other suggestions?

    Thanks
    Sarah

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    845
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 189 Times in 188 Posts

    Default

    The menu you have is totally confusing and obviously it is not working as intended. What makes it hard to come with suggestions is that we don't know how you want it to work. If you could give a detailed description of what you want to achieve, it would be easier for someone to help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    The menu looked interesting so I tried it...
    I got the same result as sarahqvsu... the large space betweem the main menu and sub menu... I'm using the sample menu as a reference to learn.

    www.threefooter.com/menu

    Any idea what we are doing weird?

    Lasa2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    845
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 189 Times in 188 Posts

    Default

    I don't know if this helps but here is a DEMO that i put up, just following the instructions in the documentation. ( okay I centered it with a few lines of css, but nothing else). You can copy the sourcecode and use as a template if you want.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to azoomer For This Useful Post:

    lasa2 (08-22-2010)

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Yours works perfectly as per the demo, but if I copy the source code it doesn't work at all... I'm definetly doing something messed up...lol

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    845
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 189 Times in 188 Posts

    Default

    in the example you link to, it seems that the inline css in this paragraph is making trouble
    Code:
    <div id="vhtm829jnaph" class="hid abs" style="left:30px; top:30px; width:775px; height:330px;">
    You can target the "mydroplinemenu" id instead and do it with margins.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    That's it!
    Thanks azoomer it seems my wysiwyg program added that ... so now at least I can focus on it and figure it out.
    Thanks again!

    Lasa2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •