Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: My Dropdown Menu Does Not Accept New Additions?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Southeast ASIA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default My Dropdown Menu Does Not Accept New Additions?

    My website has had DD script for Dropdown Menu for a couple of years now.
    Recently I added a new item to the list in the Dropdown Menu but it won't appear.

    What could be wrong? Can anyone please help?
    Thanking you in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    1. This was posted in the wrong section and without required information-- like a link to the script. We need more information to help. Please check the posting format to add that information, and for now I've moved it to the right location.

    2. Specifically, we need to see your page so that we can try to help-- without that the best guess is that you changed a setting incorrectly or made a typo.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Southeast ASIA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Please view code at www.golfntours.com
    Click menu bar: Golf Packages+ and Golf Courses+
    I have added MYANMAR in both; should appear after 'MALAYSIA' but it doesn't.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,033
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 599 Times in 575 Posts
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default

    And the link to the DD script please so we dont have to hunt...
    Focus on Function Web Design
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Southeast ASIA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    But what's the 'link to the script', Beverley?
    DD's script is in the page source, is it not what you are referring to?

    I'm an amateur; apologies.
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,033
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 599 Times in 575 Posts
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default

    Yes a link to the script page on DD. Its so we can easily refer to an 'unblemished' version, with all available settings, usage explanations, and additional documentation while comparing it to the one in your page.
    Focus on Function Web Design
    Fast Edit (A flat file, PHP web page editor & CMS. Small, FREE, no database!) | Fast Edit BE (Snippet Manager) (Web content editor for multiple editable regions!) | Fast Apps

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Southeast ASIA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Is this the link to DD at my 'Header section'?

    <a CLASS="topmenu" HREF="http://www.golfntours.com/en/orderinquiry.php">Order Enquiry</a> <span CLASS="split">|</span> <a CLASS="topmenu" HREF="default.htm" ONCLICK="return clickreturnvalue()" ONMOUSEOVER="dropdownmenu(this, event, golfpackages, '130px')" ONMOUSEOUT="delayhidemenu()">Golf Packages+</a>

    When I installed DD on my sitea few years back, I just followed the instructions then. Can't remember now anything else I might have uploaded following the instructions that I might have to update if making changes, are there?

    Please help.
    Many thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    That's just the code from your page. What we need is the link to the script on this website-- the URL/address for the page with the directions. Then we can compare your site to the real page and determine what the difference is or what else you will need to do to make this work.

    We could find it ourselves, but you haven't posted the name either and there are several "drop down menu" scripts here.

    Is it this one?
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...pmenuindex.htm
    Last edited by djr33; 08-08-2010 at 04:29 PM.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Southeast ASIA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Red face

    I honestly can't recall having a link to any of your sites.
    I remember having to upload the scripts and 'make sure the source of the code i.e. DD' remains.

    Was there any other files from DD that I had to and uploaded in order for the dropdown menu to work?

    I'm almost totally lost, Beverley.
    Please help.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    12,164
    Thanks
    265
    Thanked 690 Times in 678 Posts

    Default

    Always make a note of where you get things so you can find them later. Looking at your source code, it does appear to be the menu I linked to above, though I'm not sure what version since it's now 2.2 and you said that you got this a while ago.

    Nothing in particular seems wrong with the changes you made, but I believe the reason it isn't working is that you have actually duplicated the code so that you have two <script> sections for the same menu. In each, you define the variables for the menu. In the first, you define the new links, and in the second you only have the old ones. Since the second is then replacing the first, you'll never be able to update it this way.

    You should be able to just entirely remove the second set of code (I think-- save a backup first!) and everything should be fine.
    Daniel - Freelance Web Design | <?php?> | <html>| espa˝ol | Deutsch | italiano | portuguŕs | catalÓ | un peu de franšais | some knowledge of several other languages: I can sometimes help translate here on DD | Linguistics Forum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •