Advanced Search

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Anylink drop down menu help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Anylink drop down menu help

    I have a problem with the Anylink drop down menu

    When I click on a link that has rollover image, it does not open the link on IOS devices. It only opens if you open in new tab.
    It works fine on internet explorer, chrome, safari.


    this is my code:
    Code:
    <a  class="menuanchorclass" rel="anylinkmenu4" data-image="images/nav_lecsa.gif" data-overimage="images/nav_lecsb.gif"><img border="0" src="images/nav_lecsa.gif" width="140" height="31">
    							
    		 <a href="bio.htm" class="menuanchorclass" rel="anylinkmenu2" data-image="images/nav_bioa.gif" data-overimage="images/nav_biob.gif"><img border="0" src="images/nav_bioa.gif" width="140" height="31">
    so the first one has a drop down that works fine, but the second one is a direct link without drop down. the first one works, the second doesnt on IOS devices. I tried on safari app and chrome app on iphone and ipad. Doesnt open link unless open in new tab.

    Any help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,694
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,132 Times in 3,096 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    .

    Warning: Please include a link to the DD script(s) in question in your post. See this post for more information.


    That's especially important with this one because there are at least two current versions of anylink (the javascript/css one and the pure javascript one) and many older versions of both of those.

    Without checking I don't know whether or not either is rated for IOS devices.

    From what you say though, if this link has no drop down, it shouldn't be a part of the anylink menu anyway. It can be styled identically and positioned to look like it's a part of the menu, but not by using the anylink class or classes or anything else that makes it an official part of the anylink menu, because that's probably what's making it unclickable (untapable) in IOS.

    If you're lucky, simply getting rid of:

    Code:
    rel="anylinkmenu2"
    from the one that has no drop down will fix it.

    Otherwise, change the class name as well, you can have identical style properties for the other class name to make it look like it belongs.

    The browser cache may need to be cleared and/or the page refreshed to see changes.

    If that's not enough, here's a menu that should work for IOS:

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...smoothmenu.htm

    If you want more help, please include a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

Similar Threads

  1. Can I use Images within the drop down - AnyLink JS drop down menu?
    By adam_design in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2011, 11:56 AM
  2. Anylink drop down menu - Demo #3 (sub menus drop to the right of anchor):
    By pjdcreative in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-17-2010, 02:54 AM
  3. AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu-drop down positioning problem g
    By BobMinkin in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-27-2009, 02:47 PM
  4. AnyLink Drop Down Menu/Anylink Css
    By wendyscountrycloset in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-04-2007, 04:07 PM
  5. Anylink Drop Down Menu and Firefox, brief drop-up?
    By KasperTi in forum Dynamic Drive scripts help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-08-2005, 08:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •