Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Switching between plugin and flash

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Yay! Glad we got it solved!
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to BLiZZaRD For This Useful Post:

    corbo950 (04-23-2010)

  3. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ok so now i have kinda a new issue.... when i try to run the plugin from inside flex i make an ExternalInterface call(to the JS of flex's holder page) which is like "window.frames.pandaFrame.loadP3D()" which simply goes into the iframe which is supposed to hold the plugin and calls the function to run it and this works fine and great in both safari and IE but it throws firefox for a total loop.... any idea why?

  4. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,373
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 3,421 Times in 3,382 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Please post a link to a page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  5. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by corbo950 View Post
    ..... it is still up from before... and it should tell you this but if not the plugin install site is here

    edit: i also just turned on directory browsing in that area of my site....might take a min to take effect though.... hope it helps and thanks in advance for anything you can do
    Last edited by corbo950; 04-27-2010 at 06:08 PM.

  6. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,373
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 3,421 Times in 3,382 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    OK, I've installed the panda plugin. I'm still not clear on what page I should go to to see the problem, or what I should do once I get to that page.

    I think I'm clear that I should do this in Firefox, do I have that much right?
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  7. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    It is ok I know I totally switched gears on you ..... If you follow the link then it should run the plugin... This should show a splash image and a short movie and then a menu... Hit play..... In IE or safari the game should soon after load showing it's menu... I know this is redundent i'm using a demo app from panda3d's site.... In firefox the plugin will not show when you hit play ... I belive the problem is in the call to window.frames.pandaFrame.loadP3D() which is in omega13main.html .... If you need anything else or have anymore questions just let me know ..:-) thanks again

  8. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Anybody have any ideas?

  9. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Other Side of My Monitor
    Posts
    3,486
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 105 Times in 104 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    If there is no answer I will try to look at it tomorrow. I just don't have time to learn about all the programs and install all the stuff so I can test it.
    {CWoT - Riddle } {OSTU - Psycho} {Invasion - Team}
    Follow Me on Twitter: @Negative_Chaos
    PHP Code:
    $result mysql_query("SELECT finger FROM hand WHERE id=3");
    echo 
    $result

  10. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks I know it is kinda a collage of things... I have kept trying but i have no luck in figuring it out.

    edit: I did just find this debugger called firebug and it came up with this:

    reference to undefined property window.frames.pandaFrame
    window.frames.pandaFrame.loadP3D(source);

    Does firefox not support window.frames?

    Or maybe does firefox save resources by not creating pandaFrame until it is displayed?
    Last edited by corbo950; 05-05-2010 at 03:38 PM.

  11. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I found the answer .... thanks to everybody who tried to help.... using that firebug error i was able to find another forum where somebody had asked a similar question. it turns out that firefox doesnt like calling frames by their id... so you have to do this:

    HTML Code:
    window.frames[0].loadP3D(source);

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •