Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Flexi Slideshow help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Flexi Slideshow help

    1) Script Title: Flexi Slideshow

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...flexislide.htm

    3) Describe problem: I have written the Flexi Slideshow script into the desired page. The photos display as desired, however the word "undefined" also appears under the photos. I do not want any captions under the photos. It has been a while since I have written Javascripts and I am not seeing how to remove the word. Thanks very much for any help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    In this section (yours probably looks different by now):

    Code:
    //variableslide[x]=["path to image", "OPTIONAL link for image", "OPTIONAL text description (supports HTML tags)"]
    
    variableslide[0]=['ball.gif', '', '']
    variableslide[1]=['spaceship.gif', 'http://www.space.com', 'Has aliens landed on earth? You decide.']
    variableslide[2]=['cake.gif', '', '']
    If there is no link, and/or no description for the slide, it still must have an empty value, as opposed to what you probably have done, which is removed even the empty single quotes (highlighted in the above). In other words, Do Not Remove These. They are placeholders and are required to avoid that 'undefined' you are seeing.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Flexi Slideshow

    Thanks very much. When I first inserted the paths to the images, the photos did not show, so I thought it had something to do with those extra quote marks. The page works fine, now. Like I said, it's been quite awhile since I have "played with" scripts and my memory is very short with programming. The only other concern is when I preview the page in Internet Explorer, I am "warned" about allowing "blocked content." Am I correct in assuming that that has something to do with MY computer and security firewalls, etc. or will that occur when other people view it as well?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    You are basically correct. That warning is for any javascript run locally in a tab or window of IE that hasn't previously had local javascript approved. Once the page is live, even your computer will not give that warning.

    Don't feel too bad about the other issue (about missing the empty '' thingers). If the script had been better written, that wouldn't have made any difference.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default space

    perhaps somebody knows how to add white space behind the text description, because it collides with another image (static) I have.
    tried to add the text into a paragraph, break line, and nothing.
    just need 1 empty text line and it works!

    thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fabianlujan View Post
    perhaps somebody knows how to add white space behind the text description, because it collides with another image (static) I have.
    tried to add the text into a paragraph, break line, and nothing.
    just need 1 empty text line and it works!

    thanks
    i just solve it!

    I was using 400x300 px images as biggest possible size.
    then, I added some px in the height, so the container will allow more space and voila!
    it works!

    thanks! hope this helps somebody

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    a new question....

    Is it possible to add a css class to the image?

    my class name is "imagenTIT" and, since the path to image is contained within '' I'm not sure how to add the instruction to get the "imagenTIT" class.

    Code:
    variableslide[0]=['http://www.domain.com/folder1/folder2/image.jpg', '', '<span class="smalltext">description</span>']
    (ORIGINAL)

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Find this line in the script and add the highlighted:

    Code:
    contentcontainer+='<img class="imagenTIT" src="'+variableslide[currentslide][0]+'" border="0" vspace="3">'
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jscheuer1 View Post
    Find this line in the script and add the highlighted:

    Code:
    contentcontainer+='<img class="imagenTIT" src="'+variableslide[currentslide][0]+'" border="0" vspace="3">'
    Perfect John!
    Thanks!

    I was looking that line but wasn't and didn't tried.

    Thanks again!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •