Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: mouse over tabs menu - sub menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default mouse over tabs menu - sub menu

    1) Script Title: sub menu not working?

    2) Script URL (on DD):http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...bs.htm#extfile

    3) Describe problem: Hi, I was hoping for some advice please, I am unable to see the sub menu, I am not sure if it's a configuration problem? Any help would be appreciated.

    The site address is http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk/d...ation/test.htm

    Man Thanks

    Paul

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Hmm only error I see is the HTML for your tabs themselves,though that shouldn't cause the problem in question. Nonetheless, try correcting the code in red below:

    Code:
    <div id="mytabsmenu" class="tabsmenuclass">
    <ul>
    <li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" rel="gotsubmenu"[selected]">Bathrooms</a></li>
    <li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" rel="gotsubmenu">Tiles</a></li>
    
    <li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" >Information</a></li>
    </ul>
    </div>
    It should just be gotsubmenu[selected], without the quotes in the middle.
    DD Admin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi, Have removed the quotes, but still the same problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ddadmin View Post
    Hmm only error I see is the HTML for your tabs themselves,though that shouldn't cause the problem in question. Nonetheless, try correcting the code in red below:

    Code:
    <div id="mytabsmenu" class="tabsmenuclass">
    <ul>
    <li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" rel="gotsubmenu"[selected]">Bathrooms</a></li>
    <li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" rel="gotsubmenu">Tiles</a></li>
    
    <li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" >Information</a></li>
    </ul>
    </div>
    It should just be gotsubmenu[selected], without the quotes in the middle.
    I have taken the quotation marks out but still not working, anything else I can try?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Did you modify the .js file in any way? After saving your page and trying various things to no avail, I tried replacing your .js file with the one found on DD again, and the menu works for me then. Try doing this to see if it fixes the problem...
    DD Admin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ddadmin View Post
    Did you modify the .js file in any way? After saving your page and trying various things to no avail, I tried replacing your .js file with the one found on DD again, and the menu works for me then. Try doing this to see if it fixes the problem...
    It works! Just replaced the js file and it works, I am not sure what happened, and pretty sure didn't change it, only thing I can think on is when I copied it and pasted it into dreamreaver might of missed a section out! well thanks for your help

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •