Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: anylinkmenu - Novice Needs Help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default anylinkmenu - Novice Needs Help

    Hello from a new member. I hope I explain my problem clearly. I have been trying to get the drop down menu on mouseover to work. I can get it to work with my menu items in it's own page, however, when I insert the code into a template I get the following error when I peview in IE 8: 'Error on page' and when I double-click the error IE 8 shows this: Line: 23 Character: 0 Error: 'anylinkmenu is undefined', yet I believe I have the code in all the right places.

    The page loads fine and all else seems to work except for the drop down menu I have been working on.

    I use Dreamweaver 8.

    Thanks in advance for any help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    In future, please post about Dynamic Drive Scripts in the Dynamic Drive Scripts Help section here where I've moved this thread, and:

    Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread for the proper posting format when asking a question.


    Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the tip on posting in the forums. the script link is http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...pmenuindex.htm

    The website is in the design process so I do not have much to include here. I believe I have followed the instructions that accompany the script.

    Thanks again for the help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    That error would tend to indicate that the code is either in fact not in the right place or that you have introduced a syntactical error into it which invalidates the script in that browser.

    I'd really need to see the page to be more specific.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. Sorry, but it took me a while to get back to this. I am including the code from the html file that works, as well as the same code that I insert into the template that returns the error. The problem occurs only in the template, but I did discover that no matter if I place the code in my (main.dwt) template or in a new basic template for testing, the error occurs. My summation is that since it works in the basic html page but not in the template that it is a placement issue, as you suggested.

    Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    30,495
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 3,449 Times in 3,410 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    I will look over in more detail (I've already had a cursory look at it) your text file when I get more time, perhaps even just a little later.

    However, these sorts of things are easiest for me (and most folks, really) to diagnose if you put up a live demo of the problem and post a link to it.

    Please do so if at all possible.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for your time. Problem is solved. I do appreciate the effort.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    what was the problem? sattmenu undefined?
    If so how do you fix it?
    I have similar error when I embed script into a CMS, works fine on stand alone html page or cutting script on pieces on a few directories as on CMS.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •