Advanced Search

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: inactive links in FF 2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default inactive links in FF 2

    I am experiencing links that are supposed to be active and yet in FF2 they are inactive. Not sure about FF3. I am primarily referring to the links underneath each bag image on the front page

    http://v2.bags-4-less.com/

    Any ideas on what is amiss?

    They are active in IE 6 & 7

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    You may want to try the full url in your links.
    Example: http://v2.bags-4-less.com/eco-friendly-cooler-bags.php
    Actually, all you may have to do is just add the / to eco-friendly-cooler-bags.php so that it looks like this: /eco-friendly-cooler-bags.php

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default inactive links in ff 2 & 3

    this is the URL I'm dealing with

    v2.bags-4-less.com

    text links where bag images are do not work in ff 2 & 3 but do work in ie 6 & 7

    can anyone assist in knowing how to fix this issue?

    thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Boston,ma
    Posts
    2,127
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 207 Times in 205 Posts

    Default

    did the soultions in your first post not work?
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=44721

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    no they did not unfortunately.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Currently: New York/Philadelphia
    Posts
    2,735
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 519 Times in 507 Posts

    Default

    First, you should download and learn how to use Firebug. It's a debugging tool for Firefox and if you had used it, it would have probably saved you a ton of trouble.

    If you look at your site in Firebug, you'll see that your everything on your page is overlapping each other (i.e. you have multiple layers). Why is this? I think it's because of your reset stylesheet.

    I haven't tested this, but I think it will work. Open up your main.css and find:

    Code:
    html, body, div, span, applet, object, iframe,
    h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6, p, blockquote, pre,
    a, abbr, acronym, address, big, cite, code,
    del, dfn, font, img, ins, kbd, q, s, samp,
    small, strike,  sub, sup, tt, var,
    dl, dt, dd, ol, ul, li,
    fieldset, form, label, legend,
    table, caption, tbody, tfoot, thead, tr, th, td {
    	margin: 0;
    	padding: 0;
    	border: 0;
    	outline: 0;
    	font-weight: inherit;
    	font-style: inherit;
    	font-size: 100%;
    	font-family: inherit;
    	vertical-align: baseline;
    	position:relative;
    }
    Remove the highlighted. There is no reason to set every element to have relative positioning. That's counterproductive and doesn't do what you probably think it does.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •