Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Transparent in moz FF !?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Transparent in moz FF !?

    hi

    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...plegallery.htm

    i used one menu bar above that Gallery

    its perfectly working in IE, where as in moz ff that sub menu content is overlapping by that gallery..

    how to apply transparency property......(similar to wmode in flash)

    Thanks
    Last edited by Snookerman; 04-30-2009 at 06:53 PM. Reason: added “Resolved” prefix

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,023
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 319 Times in 318 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script or attach your code so we can check it out and help you.
    Eddy Proca
    I love Dropbox. Get it through my girlfriend's referral link (I reached my limit) and both you and her get 500 MB extra! Thanks and you're welcome!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    thats in mozilla

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,023
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 319 Times in 318 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Give the menu the following CSS code:
    Code:
    position: relative;
    z-index: 1000;
    Good luck!
    Eddy Proca
    I love Dropbox. Get it through my girlfriend's referral link (I reached my limit) and both you and her get 500 MB extra! Thanks and you're welcome!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    thanks .......but no luck

    the menu bar is from .....
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...rome/index.htm

    the slide show is from..
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...plegallery.htm


    where i have to give that
    position: relative;
    z-index: 1000;

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,023
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 319 Times in 318 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Add this to the end of your CSS code:
    Code:
    #chromemenu {
    position: relative;
    z-index: 1000;
    }
    If it still doesn't work, please post a link to your site.

    Good luck!
    Eddy Proca
    I love Dropbox. Get it through my girlfriend's referral link (I reached my limit) and both you and her get 500 MB extra! Thanks and you're welcome!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    no luck....

    and y the following link is removed ? ..
    http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...plegallery.htm

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,023
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 319 Times in 318 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Zai, please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script or attach your code so we can check it out and help you.
    Eddy Proca
    I love Dropbox. Get it through my girlfriend's referral link (I reached my limit) and both you and her get 500 MB extra! Thanks and you're welcome!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •