Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RAM Upgrade Problems?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default RAM Upgrade Problems?

    Just upgraded my computer with the same type of ram (it fits in the slot and got all the sume numbers apart from the gb size) but it is not being seen in any of the ways you can see what ram you have, how big it is, where it is )ie: slot 1, 2, ...)

    Please help, thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Did you make sure it was pushed all the way down? (till it clicks?)

    Cheers,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    yes, and i made sure the retention leavers were clicked in properly too.

    thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    543
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 78 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Did you ground yourself to the computer before you touched the RAM?
    [Jasme Library (Javascript Motion Effects)] My Site
    /\/\@ /\/\@|{
    There are 10 kinds of people in the world, those that understand binary and those that don't.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    yes and i held it carefully ( i always do )

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bristol - UK
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 132 Times in 131 Posts

    Default

    Some information would be handy:

    What operating system are you running?
    How much RAM have you now got with these extra sticks?

    If you're running on 32 bit vista, then often if you put in more than 3gig of memory it won't be seen by the computer, the maximum allowed is 3.5 gig (I'm pretty sure it is, could be wrong, it's definitely around there somewhere), so if this is the case then you've just wasted some money on RAM. You'll need to upgrade to 64 bit to utilise the extra sticks, this all goes on the assumption that you're using 32 bit vista. Of course you might not be, in which case I'll just have to see what your response is.

    Edit: One more question, what are you using to view how much RAM is installed?
    Last edited by Schmoopy; 04-05-2009 at 10:30 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •