Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: No select-text script help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Talking No select-text script help

    Hi, I tried out your no select-text script (http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex9/noselect.htm), and it works pretty well. Too well, in fact. Users can't select text inside a textarea field when I want them to! Could someone please modify the script so my users can select text in ALL textarea fields? Thanks a lot!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,926
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,192 Times in 3,155 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Well, I use FF1.0.6, and this script doesn't work at all. In fact, once I've selected some text, it stops me deselecting it! I have to select some more text to deselect the first lot.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,926
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,192 Times in 3,155 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    Twey,

    The original demo of the script is like that too but doesn't work with paragraphs or anchor tags in FF. At least you can select text in the text boxes and areas, not elsewhere except, as we all know FF can override this easily enough. Relatively few people use FF though and I can tell from the OP's post, they don't.
    Last edited by jscheuer1; 08-10-2005 at 05:38 PM.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    英国
    Posts
    11,878
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    But it says it works with FF :-\
    It does seem to work on <span> and <strong>.
    Twey | I understand English | 日本語が分かります | mi jimpe fi le jbobau | mi esperanton komprenas | je comprends franšais | entiendo espa˝ol | t˘i Ýt hiểu tiếng Việt | ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch | beware XHTML | common coding mistakes | tutorials | various stuff | argh PHP!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SE PA USA
    Posts
    28,926
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3,192 Times in 3,155 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    The original script did not work on paragraphs or links in Mozilla because it concatenated the excludes array to a string and then tested if the tag name was in that string. Well, if 'input' is in the string, 'p' certainly is as well. Likewise for 'textarea' and the 'a' tag.

    On another tack, it didn't exclude anything in IE, as no attempt was made to do so.
    - John
    ________________________

    Show Additional Thanks: International Rescue Committee - Donate or: The Ocean Conservancy - Donate or: PayPal - Donate

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •