Advanced Search

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Modifying 'Solid Block Menu'

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Modifying 'Solid Block Menu'

    1) Script Title: All Levels Menu Generator - Solid Block Menu

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici.../generator.htm

    3) Describe problem:
    a) I'm trying to center the menu horizontally in the bar (like the Chrome Menu in the All Levels Menu Generator).
    b) I'm also trying to make the menu shorter in it's height. I've tried to simply make the images (blockactive & blockdefault) shorter but that didn't work.

    Any help is appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,158
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 623 Times in 619 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Change:
    Code:
    .solidblockmenu ul{
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
    float: left;
    font: bold 13px Arial;
    width: 100%;
    overflow: hidden;
    margin-bottom: 1em;
    border: 1px solid #625e00;
    border-width: 1px 0;
    background: black url(blockdefault.gif) center center repeat-x;
    }
    To:
    Code:
    .solidblockmenu ul{
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
    float: left;
    font: bold 13px Arial;
    width: 100%;
    overflow: hidden;
    margin-bottom: 1em;
    border: 1px solid #625e00;
    border-width: 1px 0;
    background: black url(blockdefault.gif) center center repeat-x;
    text-align: center;
    }
    Last edited by Nile; 03-05-2009 at 03:16 AM.
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Nile For This Useful Post:

    nefarious2all (03-06-2009)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thank you Nile for the reply.
    But that didn't work, it didn't do anything. Though it is something in the css that has to be changed/added? Perhaps that's not the only place I need to add that line?

    Can you tell I'm new at this? And that I'm messing around with the css to see what does what?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Haha! I think I figured it out. Trial and error of course. This centered the text the way I wanted and it shrunk the vertical size of the entire bar... the highlighted parts. I changed some other stuff for a more custom look. It works so far, lord knows if I'm going to run into problems down the road.

    The ddlevelsmenu-topbar.css
    It was this:
    Code:
    .solidblockmenu ul{
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
    float: left;
    font: bold 13px Arial;
    width: 100%;
    overflow: hidden;
    margin-bottom: 1em;
    border: 1px solid #625e00;
    border-width: 1px 0;
    background: black url(blockdefault.gif) center center repeat-x;
    }
    
    .solidblockmenu li{
    display: inline;
    }
    
    .solidblockmenu li a{
    float: left;
    color: white;
    padding: 9px 11px;
    text-decoration: none;
    border-right: 1px solid white;
    }
    I changed it to this:
    Code:
    .solidblockmenu ul{
    	margin: 0;
    	padding: 6px;
    	float: left;
    	font: bold 12px Arial;
    	width: 100%;
    	overflow: hidden;
    	margin-bottom: 1em;
    	border: 1px solid #625e00;
    	border-width: 1px 0;
    	background: black url(blockdefault.gif) center center repeat-x;
    }
    
    .solidblockmenu li{
    	display: inline;
    }
    
    .solidblockmenu li a{
    	float: none;
    	color: white;
    	padding: 9px 9px;
    	text-decoration: none;
    	border-right: 0px solid white;
    }
    ALTHOUGH.... now when a menu drops down there's a small gap between it and the main menu, because I shrunk the height of the main menu bar. This of course makes the dropdown items useless because the mouse (arrow on the screen) can't scroll down the menu. Does that make sense? I'll be looking for the cure to that but if you (or anyone) can help me find the code for that, it would be appreciated.
    Last edited by nefarious2all; 03-06-2009 at 01:36 AM.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,158
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 623 Times in 619 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Ermm.. I dont know if thats the best way to do it. But if thats what works, awesome.

    Try it in all of your browsers.
    Jeremy | jfein.net

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Obviously it works in Firefox. I tried it in Safari and IE and it seemed to work fine. *crosses fingers for future modifications*

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,158
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 623 Times in 619 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    What I suggest doing is using the chrome menu, and change the images, and border colors, and font colors, and height. (easiest way)
    Jeremy | jfein.net

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •