Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem "Loading Sub menu contents..."

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Problem "Loading Sub menu contents..."

    1) Script Title: Problem "Loading Sub menu contents..."

    2) Script URL (on DD): http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/mouseovertabs.htm

    3) Describe problem:

    hi...

    i am getting that "loading sub menu contents" problem on IE7 while running through .net environment - localhost.

    Initially it is perfectly running on...IE and Mozilla

    where as ....integrating that code in aspx pages...IE7 is showing "loading sub menu contents"..but it is not loading..

    please ...i want some suggestions regarding that problem...

    Thanks
    Last edited by zai; 01-07-2009 at 07:38 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default In detail

    i copied this DynamicDrive script on html pages.....it is perfectly running on IE and Mozilla

    I copied this script on one ASPX page....Mozilla is showing sub menu contents.....But..IE is showing "Loading Sub menu contents"... and it is not at all loading.....

    I am Waiting for ur suggestion.....

    Thanks in advance
    Zai

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    Most likely IE is having a problem with the path you've specified to the external file, in this case, the code in red:

    Code:
    div id="mysubmenuarea" class="tabsmenucontentclass">
    
    <!--1st link within submenu container should point to the external submenu contents file-->
    <a href="submenucontents.htm" style="visibility:hidden">Sub Menu contents</a>
    
    </div>
    What's the path you're using? You won't have a problem if the path is just the file name itself, but if it consists of directory paths as well, it may trip up some browsers.
    DD Admin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hi admin
    thanks for ur response...

    i am using the code as it is.....no directory paths added.. Mozilla is showing the contents.... therefore....path is correct....! but IE is not showing contents....is there any additional scripts required to run on IE through Dotnet environment?


    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,143
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1,008 Times in 993 Posts
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default

    The .NET environment shouldn't suddenly cause Ajax to not work in IE. Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.
    DD Admin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Just like to comment that I had issue with "Loading Sub Menu Contents" and found out the issue lies with this line
    var ajaxfriendlyurl=url.replace(/^http:\/\/[^\/]+\//i, "http://"+window.location.hostname+"/") . I'm doing development on a tomcat environment with port 8080 and having changed to
    var ajaxfriendlyurl=url.replace(/^http:\/\/[^\/]+\//i, "http://"+window.location.hostname+":"+location.port+"/") resolved the issue on IE7. So whoever had this problem could be because they're not running on standard HTTP port. Cheers!
    Last edited by huffie; 06-01-2009 at 03:13 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •